Key Administration Officials

 

I . White House Office

 

Chief of Staff

Baker, James A.  III           1/21/1981-02/01/1985

Regan, Donald                 02/02/1985-02/27/1987

Baker, Howard H. Jr.       02/27/1987-06/30/1988

Duberstein, Kenneth M.    07/1/1988-01/20/1989

 

During the first administration, Chief of Staff James A. Baker, Deputy Chief of Staff Michael Deaver, and Counsellor to the President Edwin Meese served together as President Reagan’s lead advisors. After they left in 1985, the Chief of Staff alone held this lead role.

 

Deputy Chief of Staff

Deaver, Michael K.           01/21/1981-05/10/1985

Thomas, W. Dennis          07/12/1985-05/23/1987

Duberstein, Kenneth M.    03/23/1987-06/30/1988

Oglesby, M. B. Jr.            07/05/1988-01/20/1989

 

Dennis Thomas served as a de facto deputy chief of staff, although his official title was Assistant to the President.

 

Counsellor to the President

Meese, Edwin III               01/21/1981-02/24/1985

 

Press Secretary

Brady, James S.               01/21/1981-02/28/1989

 

          Principal Deputy Press Secretary

                   Speakes, Larry M.             06/17/1981-02/01/1987

 

After Press Secretary James Brady suffered serious wounds during the March 30, 1981 assassination attempt on the President, his assistant Larry Speakes assumed the Press Secretary’s day-to-day functions. Speakes was named “Principal Deputy Press Secretary” on June 17, 1981. When Speakes left, his assistant Marlin Fitzwater took over this role, with the title “Assistant to the President for Press Relations.”

 

          Assistant to the President for Press Relations

                   Fitzwater, Marlin M.                   02/02/1987-01/20/1989

 

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

          Allen, Richard V.              1981-1982

Clark, William P.              1982-1983

McFarlane, Robert  (Bud)  1983-1985

Poindexter, John M.        1985-1986

Carlucci, Frank C.             1986-1987

Powell, Colin L.                1987-1989

         

          Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

Nance, James W.             1981-1982

McFarlane, Robert C.       January 1982-October 1983

Poindexter, John M.        October 1983-1986

Small, Karna                     1984-1986

Powell, LTG Colin L.         1986-1987

Negroponte, John D.        1987-1989

         

Assistant to the President for Policy Development

Anderson, Martin             January 1981-March 1982

Harper, Edwin L.              March 1982-July 1983

Svahn, John A. (Jack)      September 1983-1986

Bauer, Gary L.                  January 1987-01/21/1989

 

Counsel to the President

Fielding, Fred F.               1981-1986

Wallison, Peter J.             1986-1987

Culvahouse, Arthur B.      1987-1989

 

Assistant/Deputy Assistant to the President for Public Liaison

Dole, Elizabeth H.            1981-1983

Whittlesey, Faith R.         1983-1985

Chavez, Linda G.r)           1985-1986

Maseng, Mari                   1986-1987

Range, Rebecca G.           1987-1989

 

Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs

          Friedersdorf, Max L.         January 1981-January 1982

Duberstein, Kenneth M.    1982-December 1983

Oglesby, M.B. Jr.              1983-1986

Ball, William L. III             1986-1989

 

Assistant/Deputy Assistant to the President for Presidential Personnel

James, E. Pendleton        1981-1982

von Damm, Helene           1982-1983    

Herrington, John S.         1983-1985

Tuttle, Robert H.t)           1985-1989

 

Assistant/Deputy Assistant to the President for Political Affairs

          Nofziger, Franklyn (Lyn)   1981-1982

Rollins, Edward J.           1982-1983

Tutwiler, Margaret D.       1984-1985

 

The Political Affairs office was disbanded in October 1983, with most of its staff leaving for positions in the President’s 1984 re-election campaign.   During the campaign, James Baker’s assistant Margaret Tutwiler handled most political matters for the White House. She was named Deputy Assistant for Political Affairs in September 1984.

 

Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Affairs

Williamson, Richard S.     February 1981-May 1983

Verstandig, Lee L.            June 1983-1985

 

Assistant to the President for Political and Intergovernmental Affairs

          Rollins, Edward J.            February 1985-November 1985

Daniels, Mitchell E., Jr.    November 1985-March 1987

Donatelli, Frank J.            March 1987-January 1989

 

For President Reagan’s second term, Political and Intergovernmental Affairs were combined into one office.

 

Assistant to the President for Cabinet Affairs

Fuller, Craig                     1981-1985

Kingon, Alfred H.              1985-1987

Risque, Nancy J.              1987-1989

         

Office of Communications

          Gergen, David R.              01/21/1981-01/15/1984

Buchanan, Patrick J.        02/06/1985-03/01/1987

Koehler, John O.              03/01/1987-03/09/1987

Griscom, Thomas C.        04/02/1987-07/16/1988

Maseng, Mari                   07/01/1988-01/20/1989

 

At the start of the Administration, Staff Director David Gergen oversaw the Office of Communications and the Office of Speechwriting. Gergen was named Assistant to the President for Communications in mid-1981. After Mr. Gergen left the White House staff, the Communications office became a unit within the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff.  Communications was reestablished as a separate office in February 1985.

 

Physician to the President

Ruge, Dr. Daniel A.           1/20/1981-12/31/1986

Hutton, Dr. John E.         01/01/1987-01/20/1989

 

II. Executive Office of the President

         

Director, Office of Management and Budget (OMB)

Stockman, David A.         1981-1985

Miller, James C. III            1985-1988

Wright, Joseph R. Jr.       1988-1989

 

Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget (OMB)

Harper, Edwin L.              1981-1982

Wright, Joseph R. Jr.       1982-1988

Cogan, John F.                1988-1989

 

Chairman, Council of Economic Advisors (CEA)

Weidenbaum, Murray L.   1981-1982

Feldstein, Martin              1982-1984

Niskanen, William (Acting)1984-1985

Sprinkel, Beryl W.             1985-1989

 

Members, Council of Economic Advisors (CEA)

          Niskanen, William A.        1981-1985

Moore, Thomas Gale        1983-1989

          Jordan, Jerry                   1981-1982

Poole, William VII             1982-1984

Mussa, Michael L.             1985-1989

 

United States Trade Representative (USTR)

Brock, William E. III          1981-1985

Yeutter, Clayton               1985-1989

 

Deputy U.S. Trade Representative

          MacDonald, David R.       

Smith, Michael B.  

Lighthizer, Robert E.       

Woods, M. Alan     

          Holmer, Alan F.     

          Smith, Michael B.  

Murphy, Peter O.   

Samuels, Michael A.        

 

Science Advisor and Director, Office of Science & Technology Policy

          Keyworth, George A., II    1981-1985

Graham, William R., Jr.   1986-1989

 

         

Chairman, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

Armstrong, Anne L.          1982-

Chairman, President’s Intelligence Oversight Board

Campbell, W. Glenn         1982-

 

Rev. May 2012

 

TOP