Appointments, December 13, 1982

Appointment of 19 Members of the President's National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee

December 13, 1982

The President today announced his intention to appoint the following individuals to be members of the President's National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee. These are all new positions.

Theodore F. Brophy is chairman and chief executive officer of General Telephone and Electronics (GTE) in Stamford, Conn.

Charles L. Brown is chairman of the board of American Telephone and Telegraph (A.T. & T.) in New York, N.Y.

Vincent N. Cook is president of the Federal systems division of the IBM Corp. in Bethesda, Md.

Robert M. Flanagan is chairman of the board and chief executive officer of Western Union Corp. in Upper Saddle River, N.J.

Emanuel Fthenakis is chairman of the American Satellite Co. in Rockville, Md. He is also senior vice president of Fairchild Industries, Inc., in Germantown, Md.

Robert C. Hall is president of Satellite Business Systems in McLean, Va.

Paul H. Henson is chairman of the board and chief executive officer of United Telecommunications, Inc., in Kansas City, Kans.

Henry E. Hockeimer is president of Ford Aerospace & Communications Corp. in Detroit, Mich.

Edward E. Hood, Jr., is vice chairman of the board and executive officer of the General Electric Co. in Fairfield, Conn.

William C. Hittinger is executive vice president of the RCA Corp. in Princeton, N.J.

David H. Lubetzky is president and chief executive officer of TRT Telecommunications Corp. in Washington, D.C.

William G. McGowan is chairman of the board and chief executive officer of MCI Communications in Washington, D.C.

Ruben F. Mettler is chairman of the board and chief executive officer of TRW, Inc., in Cleveland, Ohio.

H. Ross Perot is chairman of the board of Electronic Data Systems in Dallas, Tex.

Dale F. Pilz is president of Southern Pacific Communications Co. in Burlingame, Calif.

Robert M. Pirnie is president of the U.S. Independent Telephone Association in Washington, D.C.

Robert M. Price is president and chief operating officer of Control Data Corp. in Minneapolis, Minn.

Allen E. Puckett is chairman of the board and chief executive officer of Hughes Aircraft Co. in Culver City, Calif.

Donald J. Yockey is president, defense electronic operations, for Rockwell International Corp. in Anaheim, Calif.

Appointment of Seven Members of the National Advisory Council on Indian Education

December 13, 1982

The President today announced his intention to appoint the following individuals to be members of the National Advisory Council on Indian Education:

Robert B. Brewington will serve for a term expiring September 29, 1983. He will succeed Maxine R. Edmo. He is owner of Brewington's Welding Corp. in Pembroke, N.C. He was born January 15, 1932.

Terrance J. Brown will serve for a term expiring September 29, 1984. He will succeed Joy J. Hanley. He is president of Terrance Brown Associates, Inc., in Washington, D.C. He was born September 25, 1947.

Dennis Demmert will serve for a term expiring September 29, 1984. He will succeed Ruby B. Ludwig. He is director of the Alaska native programs at the University of Alaska in Fairbanks. He was born October 18, 1932.

Fred Nicol, Jr., will serve for a term expiring September 29, 1984. He will succeed Wayne A. Newell. He is a self-employed businessman in Lander, Wyo. He was born October 4, 1945.

Thomas E. Sawyer will serve for a term expiring September 29, 1984. He will succeed Robert J. Swan. He is vice president of WICAT Systems, Inc., in Orem, Utah. He was born July 7, 1932.

Michael L. Stepetin will serve for a term expiring September 29, 1984. He will succeed John Caske Rouillard. He is counselor for the Chemawa Indian School Alcoholism Education Center in Salem, Oreg. He was born June 1, 1927.

Eddie L. Tullis will serve for a term expiring September 29, 1985. He will succeed W. Stanley Juneau. He is utility foreman for the Monsanto Corporation in Pensacola, Fla. He was born January 9, 1938.

Appointment of Frederick William Rohlfing as United States Alternate Representative on the South Pacific Commission

December 13, 1982

The President today announced his intention to appoint Frederick William Rohlfing to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America on the South Pacific Commission for the term of 2 years. He would succeed Vernon A. Mund.

Mr. Rohlfing is a senior partner in the law firm of Rohlfing, Smith & Coates in Honolulu, Hawaii. He was acting attorney general and special counsel for American Samoa in 1978; director of the Amerika Samoa Office, Hawaii, in 1978 - 1980; and Special Deputy Attorney General in 1979 - 1980. He was a Hawaii State legislator for 16\1/2\ years, serving in the house in 1959 - 1966 and in the senate in 1966 - 1975.

He graduated from Yale University (B.A., 1950) and George Washington University Law School (J.D., 1955). He is married, has three children, and resides in Honolulu, Hawaii. He was born November 2, 1928.