Nominations & Appointments, May 27, 1982

Nomination of Frank J. Donatelli To Be a Member of the National Corporation for Housing Partnerships

May 27, 1982

The President today announced his intention to nominate Frank J. Donatelli to be a member of the National Corporation for Housing Partnerships for a term expiring October 27, 1984. He would succeed Herman J. Russell.

Mr. Donatelli is currently an attorney with the firm of Patton, Boggs, and Blow, in Washington, D.C. He was regional political director of the Reagan-Bush Committee from February 1979 to November 1980. He was campaign manager for Jim Baker for attorney general of Texas from January 1978 to December 1978. Previously he was executive director of the Young Americans for Freedom, Inc.

He graduated from the University of Pittsburgh (B.A., 1971) and American University, Washington College of Law (J.D., 1976). He is married and resides in Alexandria, Va. He was born July 4, 1949.

Nomination of Fowler C. West To Be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission

May 27, 1982

The President today announced his intention to nominate Fowler C. West to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the term expiring April 13, 1987. He would succeed David Gay Gartner.

Mr. West has been staff director of the House Committee on Agriculture since 1973. He was staff consultant, House Committee on Agriculture, in 1971 - 1973. He served as administrative assistant to Congressman Poage in 1969 - 1971 and as a member of his staff in 1963 - 1965. He was on the staff of the House Committee on Agriculture in 1965 - 1969.

He graduated from Baylor University (B.A., 1963) and George Washington University (M.A., 1980). He is married, has two children, and resides in Alexandria, Va. He was born July 6, 1940.

Appointment of 17 Members of the Advisory Board of the National Institute of Justice

May 27, 1982

The President today announced his intention to appoint the following individuals to be members of the National Institute of Justice Advisory Board, Department of Justice.

Donald Baldwin is an independent government relations/public affairs consultant and serves as executive director of the National Law Enforcement Council in Washington, D.C. He resides in Alexandria, Va., and was born May 18, 1929. He will succeed David Fogel for a term expiring November 6, 1982.

Pierce R. Brooks is a law enforcement consultant and author. He is a former chief of police in Eugene, Oreg. He resides in Vida, Oreg., and was born May 31, 1922. He will succeed Shirley S. Abramson for a term expiring November 6, 1983.

James Duke Cameron has been serving as chief justice of the Supreme Court of Arizona since 1970. He resides in Phoenix, Ariz., and was born March 25, 1925. He will succeed Alan I. Klineman for a term expiring November 6, 1984.

Frank Carrington is executive director of the Victim's Assistance Legal Organization (VALOR), formerly Crime Victim's Legal Advocacy Institute, Inc. He will succeed James Cloudis Smith for a term expiring November 6, 1982.

Donald L. Collins has been in the private practice of law for the past 23 years. He was a Member of Congress in Alabama in 1962 - 1966. He resides in Mountain Brook, Ala., and was born September 8, 1929. He will succeed William D. Leeke for a term expiring November 6, 1983.

Harold Daitch is a partner with the firm of Leon, Weill and Mahony in New York City. He resides in Elmont, N.Y., and was born June 1, 1935. He will succeed Lorenzo E. Patino for a term expiring November 6, 1982.

Gavin de Becker is a security and safety consultant to public figures and public organizations. He resides in Las Vegas, Nev., and was born October 26, 1954. He will succeed F. T. Davis, Jr., for a term expiring November 6, 1982.

George D. Haimbaugh, Jr., is serving as David W. Robinson Professor of Law at the University of South Carolina School of Law. He resides in Columbia, S.C., and was born November 21, 1916. He will succeed Patrick V. Murphy for a term expiring November 6, 1983.

Samuel Hirsch is a member of the New York State Assembly-48th Assembly District and a self employed attorney. He resides in Brooklyn, N.Y., and was born March 19, 1948. He will succeed Carlos Humberto Arce for a term expiring November 6, 1984.

Richard L. Jorandby has been serving as public defender for the 15th judicial circuit of Florida since 1973. He resides in West Palm Beach, Fla., and was born June 19, 1938. He will succeed Stanley Harwook for a term expiring November 6, 1984.

Kenneth L. Khachigian is a public affairs consultant in San Clemente, Calif. He was a Special Consultant to the President from January until May 1981. He will succeed Don Gottfredson for a term expiring November 6, 1982.

Mitch McConnell has been serving as county judge/executive for Jefferson County, Ky., since 1977. He resides in Louisville and was born February 20, 1942. He will succeed Hubert Williams for a term expiring November 6, 1984.

Frank K. Richardson is serving as associate judge for the Supreme Court of California. He resides in Sacramento, Calif., and was born February 13, 1914. He will succeed Richard Moreno for a term expiring January 11, 1985.

Dean Wm. Roach is a commissioner on the Pennsylvania Crime Commission and is owner of St. David's Inn in St. David's, Pa. He resides in Wayne, Pa., and was born April 2, 1931. He will succeed Otto Beatty, Jr., for a term ending November 6, 1982.

Bishop L. Robinson is deputy commissioner/operations bureau for the Baltimore Police Department. He resides in Baltimore, Md., and was born January 16, 1927. He will succeed Richard Arrington for a term expiring January 11, 1983.

James B. Roche has been with the Massachusetts State police force for over 13 years. He resides in Brighton, Mass., and was born August 14, 1946. He will succeed Gordon A. Martin, Jr., for a term expiring November 6, 1984.

Robert Wientzen is manager of the field advertising department for Procter & Gamble in Cincinnati, Ohio, where he resides. He was born August 16, 1939. He will succeed Terry Q. Alarcon for a term expiring November 6, 1984.

Reappointment of Dayton L. Alverson as a Commissioner of the United States Section of the International North Pacific Fisheries Commission

May 27, 1982

The President today announced his intention to reappoint Dayton L. Alverson to be a Commissioner of the United States Section of the International North Pacific Fisheries Commission for a term expiring June 4, 1986.

Dr. Alverson is managing partner of National Resources Consultants in Seattle, Wash. In addition, he is a professor of fisheries and marine studies at the University of Washington in Seattle. He was special assistant to the assistant administrator for fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service, Seattle, in 1979 - 1980. He was director, Northwest and Alaska Fisheries Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, Seattle, in 1971 - 1979. He was an adviser to the U.S. Department of State during negotiations on the International North Pacific Fisheries Commission.

He graduated from the University of Washington (B.S., 1950; Ph. D., 1967). He is married, has two children, and resides in Seattle, Wash. He was born October 7, 1924.

Appointment of Paul T. Shirley as a Member of the Board of Directors of Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated

May 27, 1982

The President today announced his intention to appoint Paul T. Shirley to be a member of the Board of Directors, Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated, (Industry Representative). He would succeed Daryl F. Grisham.

Mr. Shirley is president of Santa Cruz Ambulance Service, Inc., and Coast Counties Medical, Inc. He has owned this business since 1963. He was a management trainee, Federal Bureau of Prisons, Washington, D.C., in 1962 - 1963. He was a member of the State of California Narcotic Addict Evaluation Authority (Parole Board) in 1971 - 1974.

He attended Pasadena City College (1957 - 1958) and San Jose State College (1958 - 1959). He is married, has two children, and resides in Santa Cruz, Calif. He was born January 4, 1940.