Designations & Nominations, May 28, 1982

Designation of Dominick L. DiCarlo as United States Representative on the Commission on Narcotic Drugs of the United Nations Economic and Social Council

May 28, 1982

The President today announced his intention to designate Dominick L. DiCarlo as Representative of the United States of America on the Commission on Narcotic Drugs of the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations. He would succeed K. Mathea Falco.

Mr. DiCarlo is presently Assistant Secretary of State for International Narcotic Matters. He served as New York State assemblyman in 1965 - 1981 and was deputy minority leader in 1975 - 1978. He was a self-employed attorney, beginning in 1963. He was assistant professor of Long Island University in 1974 - 1975. He served as vice chairman of the New York Joint Legislative Committee on Crime in 1969 - 1970. He was counsel to minority leader of the New York City Council in 1962 - 1964 and was assistant United States attorney with the Department of Justice in Brooklyn, N.Y., in 1959 - 1962.

He graduated from St. John's College (B.A., 1950), St. John's University School of Law (LL.B., 1953), and New York University School of Law (LL.M., 1957). He is married, has four children, and resides in Brooklyn, N.Y. He was born March 11, 1928.

Nomination of 10 Members of the National Council on Educational Research, and Designation of Chairman

May 28, 1982

The President today announced his intention to nominate the following individuals to be members of the National Council on Educational Research. The President also announced his intention to designate George Charles Roche III to be Chairman, upon confirmation.

George Charles Roche III has been president of Hillsdale College, Hillsdale, Mich., since 1971. He resides in Hillsdale and was born May 16, 1935. He would succeed Harold Howe II for a term expiring August 30, 1983.

Donald Barr is headmaster of the Hackley School in Tarrytown, N.Y. He resides in Colebrook, Conn., and was born August 2, 1921. He would succeed Helen S. Astin for the remainder of the term expiring September 30, 1982, and will be reappointed for the term expiring August 30, 1985.

M. Blouke Carus is president and chief executive officer of Carus Corp. He is also president and chief executive officer of Carus Chemical Co. and president and publisher of Open Court Publishing Co. He resides in Peru, Ill., and was born June 15, 1927. He would succeed Barbara S. Uehling for a term expiring September 30, 1984.

J. Floyd Hall is superintendent, the school district of Greenville County, Greenville, S.C. He resides in Greenville and was born August 11, 1925. He would succeed Alonzo A. Crim for a term expiring September 30, 1983.

Donna Helene Hearne is an insurance agent and broker. She resides in St. Louis, Mo., and was born April 16, 1940. She would succeed Catharine C. Stimpson for a term expiring September 30, 1983.

Howard L. Hurwitz is president of School Management Co. in Jamaica, N.Y., where he resides. He was born June 10, 1916. He would succeed Bernard C. Watson for a term expiring September 30, 1984.

Onalee McGraw is an education consultant to the Heritage Foundation. She resides in McLean, Va., and was born October 4, 1939. She would succeed Jon L. Harkness for a term expiring September 30, 1984.

Penny Pullen is a member of the American Legislative Exchange Council and is chairman of the Council's Task Force on Education. She resides in Park Ridge, Ill., and was born March 2, 1947. She would succeed Tomas A. Arciniega for a term expiring September 30, 1984.

Carl W. Salser is executive director of Educational Research Associates and National Book Co. in Portland, Oreg. He resides in Lake Oswego, Oreg., and was born August 16, 1921. He would succeed Maria B. Cerda for a term expiring September 30, 1983.

Elaine Y. Schadler was district supervisor, National Assessment of Educational Progress Project, conducted by Research Triangle Institute (Research Triangle Park, N.C.) in 1969 - 1978. She resides in Bryn Mawr, Pa., and was born December 1, 1944. She would succeed Harold L. Enarson for a term expiring September 30, 1984.