Nominations & Appointments, August 23, 1982

Nomination of Peter Dalton Constable To Be United States Ambassador to Zaire

August 23, 1982

The President today announced his intention to nominate Peter Dalton Constable to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zaire. He would succeed Robert B. Oakley.

Mr. Constable served in the United States Army in 1953 - 1955. In 1957 he was a research assistant to Senator Payne in the United States Senate. He entered the Foreign Service in 1957 as information specialist and then international relations officer in the Department. He was consular officer in Vigo, Spain (1959 - 1961), and political officer in Tegucigalpa (1961 - 1964). In the Department, he was personnel officer in the Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs (1965 - 1967). He attended Hindu-Urdu language training at the Urban Affairs Program at the United States Chamber of Commerce. He was political officer in Lahore in 1968 - 1971. He was Deputy Director of the Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs in the Department in 1971 - 1972, and was Director in 1973 - 1976 after attending the National War College (1972 - 1973). He was Deputy Chief of Mission in Islamabad in 1976 - 1979, and since 1979 he has been Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs in the Department.

Mr. Constable graduated from Hamilton College (A.B., 1953) and Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies (M.A., 1957). His foreign languages are French, Spanish, and Urdu. He was born April 10, 1932, in Syracuse, N.Y.

Appointment of Four Members of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation

August 23, 1982

The President today announced his intention to appoint the following individuals to be members of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation.

Margaret Truman Daniel would serve for a term expiring December 10, 1987. She is currently serving on the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation. She is married, has four children, and resides in New York, N.Y. She was born February 17, 1924.

Richard J. Fitzgerald would serve for a term expiring December 10, 1985. He would succeed Elliott D. Marshall. He is presiding judge of the Criminal Division of the Circuit Court of Cook County. He is married, has two children, and resides in South Holland, Ill. He was born January 23, 1914.

Gloria Ann Hay would serve for a term expiring December 10, 1987. She would succeed John Portner Humes. She is State coordinator of the Family Community Leadership Program at the University of Alaska, Cooperative Extension Services. She has three children and resides in Anchorage, Alaska. She was born September 23, 1928.

Truman McGill Hobbs would serve for a term expiring December 10, 1985. He would succeed Walter E. Craig. He is serving as United States District Court Judge for the Middle District of Alabama. He is married, has four children, and resides in Montgomery, Ala. He was born February 8, 1921.