Announcement of the First Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science and Mathematics Teaching

September 13, 1983

The President today announced the selection of 104 secondary schoolteachers to receive the first Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science and Mathematics Teaching. The awards will be formally presented by the President at the White House on Wednesday, October 19.

The awards program was first announced by the President's Science Adviser last January as a way to provide national recognition to outstanding teachers of science and mathematics in the country's secondary schools. The awards carry with them $5,000 grants to each of the teachers' schools for use in science or mathematics instructional programs.

Teachers receiving awards are:

Alabama

Peggy Mullins Coulter, Central High School, Tuscaloosa

Mary Nell Gonce, Bradshaw High School, Florence

Alaska

Mildred Janice Heinrich, Robert Service High School, Anchorage

Sondra Dexter, Wendler Junior High School, Anchorage

Arizona

C. Diane Bishop, University High School, Tucson

David T. Smith, Townsend Junior High School, Tucson

Arkansas

Rudy B. Beede, Forrest City Middle School, Forrest City

Jo Anne Rife, Harrison High School, Harrison

California

Clyde L. Corcoran, California High School, Whittier

Arthur Vernon Farmer, Gunn High School, Palo Alto

Colorado

Vaughan Aandahl, George Washington High School, Denver

Irwin J. Hoffman, George Washington High School, Denver

Connecticut

Nancy De Simone Cetorelli, Stratford High School, Stratford

Ronald I. Perkins, Greenwich High School, Greenwich

Delaware

Denise I. Griffiths, Concord High School, Wilmington

Verna M. Price, Central Middle School, Dover

District of Columbia

Doris Broome DeBoe, Banneker Senior High School

Katie Walker, Howard D. Woodson Senior High School

Florida

Frances L. Stivers, Terry Parker High School, Jacksonville

Jo Anne Stephens Taber, Gulliver Academy Middle School, Coral Gables

Georgia

Richard R. Bell, Turner Middle School, Lithia Springs

James Earl Pettigrew, Central High School, Macon

Hawaii

Barbara Kagan, Moanalua High School, Honolulu

Arthur I. Kimura, McKinley High School, Honolulu

Idaho

Jerry Hong, Blackfoot High School, Blackfoot

Charles Robert Humphries, Buhl High School 1B412, Buhl

Illinois

Charles L. Hamberg, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Prairie View

Henry Rosenbaum, Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center, Chicago

Indiana

Robert Dale Lovell, North Side High School, Fort Wayne

Cheryl L. Mason, Highland High School, Highland

Iowa

Roger D. Fuerstenberg, Sudlow Junior High School, Davenport

Karen Murphy, Nathan Weeks Transitional, Des Moines

Kansas

Sharon Kay Carnes, Olpe High School, Olpe

Wendell G. Mohling, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee Mission

Kentucky

Joanne H. Greaver, J. M. Atherton High School, Louisville

Douglas C. Jenkins, Warren Central High School, Bowling Green

Louisiana

Gayle M. Ater, University Laboratory School, Baton Rouge

Jacque P. Treese, Green Oaks High School, Shreveport

Maine

Wesley H. Hedlund, Bangor High School, Bangor

Neil Tame, Oxford Hills High School, South Paris

Maryland

Andrea R. Bowden, Forest Park Senior High School, Baltimore

Ronald Lee Culbertson, Gilman Middle School, Baltimore

Massachusetts

Margaret B. Andersen, Westfield High School, Westfield

Margaret M. Bondorew, Medway Junior-Senior High School, Medway

Michigan

Patricia R. Fraze, Huron High School, Ann Arbor

Walter Scheider, Huron High School, Ann Arbor

Minnesota

Bruce J. Bauer, Stillwater High School, Stillwater

Larry Luck, North Community High School, Minneapolis

Mississippi

Catherine Perry Cotten, Columbia High School, Columbia

Bess Moffatt, Pascagoula High School, Pascagoula

Missouri

Bill M. Brent, Rolla Senior High School, Rolla

Akehiko Takahashi, Wentzville High School, Wentzville

Montana

Glenda M. Tinsley, North Junior High School, Great Falls

Herbert J. York, St. Ignatius High School, St. Ignatius

Nebraska

John J. Skrocky, Jr., Northwest Senior High School, Omaha

Buren G. Thomas, Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln

Nevada

Steven W. Pellegrini, Yerington Intermediate School, Yerington

Larry D. Wilson, Valley High School, Las Vegas

New Hampshire

Herwood W. Curtiss, Kearsarge Regional High School, North Sutton

Eleanor T. Milliken, Oyster River High School, Durham

New Jersey

George R. Hague, Jr., Bernards High School, Bernardsville

Mary Dell Morrison, Columbia High School, Maplewood

New Mexico

Helen M. Foster, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe

Jimmie Fern Lees, Portales High School, Portales

New York

Alfred Kalfus, Babylon Junior-Senior High School, Babylon

Annette Miele Saturnelli, Marlboro Central High School, Marlboro

North Carolina

Anne F. Barefoot, Whiteville High School, Whiteville

Burton W. Stuart, Jr., Chapel Hill Senior High School, Chapel Hill

North Dakota

Gary W. Froelich, Bismarck High School, Bismarck

Marcia Steinwand, Robinson Public School, Robinson

Ohio

Carolyn H. Farnsworth, Jones Middle School, Columbus

William J. Hunt, Mayfield High School, Mayfield

Oklahoma

Charles Eugene Hobbs, Byng Public School System, Ada

Jimmie Pigg, Moore High School, Moore

Oregon

Sue Ann McGraw, Lake Oswego Senior High School, Lake Oswego

George Allen Tinker, Marshfield High School, Coos Bay

Pennsylvania

Louis F. DeVicaris, Cheltenham High School, Wyncote

Annalee Henderson, State College Area High School, State College

Puerto Rico

Jose L. Garrido, Collegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras

Luz V. Concepcion de Gaspar, University of Puerto Rico High School, San Juan

Rhode Island

Mary C. Christian, North Providence High School, North Providence

Marcelline Anne Zambuco, John F. Deering Junior High School, West Warwick

South Carolina

Johanna O. Killoy, Dreher High School, Columbia

Elizabeth Lynch Lashley, D.W. Daniel High School, Central

South Dakota

Gerald E. Lommer, Rapid City Central High School, Rapid City

James A. Nelson, Simmons Junior High School, Aberdeen

Tennessee

Josephine A. Bennett, Whitehaven High School, Memphis

Nancy Nelms Gates, Overton High School, Memphis

Texas

Paul A. Foerster, Alamo Heights High School, San Antonio

Janet A. Harris, Cy-Fair High School, Houston

Utah

Carl L. Bruce, Bonneville High School, Ogden

Jacquelyn Marie Igo Stonebraker, Evergreen Junior High School, Salt Lake City

Vermont

Judith L. Allard, Burlington High School, Burlington

Jean Carole Hackett, Hazen Union, Hardwick

Virginia

Edna Hyke Corbett, I. C. Norcom High School, Portsmouth

Joyce Ann Richardson Weeks, Hampton High School, Hampton

Washington

Barbara Schulz, Shorewood High School, Seattle

Thomas F. (Tony) Sedgwick, Lincoln High School, Tacoma

West Virginia

Ava Florence Crum, Winfield High School, Winfield

Robert E. Phipps, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg

Wisconsin

David R. Johnson, Nicolet High School, Glendale

Edward M. Mueller, Shattuck Junior High School, Neenah

Wyoming

Bernie Richard Schnorenberg, Sundance Junior-Senior High School, Sundance

Elizabeth B. Shelton, Big Horn Junior-Senior High School, Big Horn