Appointment of Eight Members of the National Advisory Committee on Oceans and Atmosphere, and Designation of Chairman

July 2, 1984

The President today announced his intention to appoint the following individuals to be members of the National Advisory Committee on Oceans and Atmosphere. The President also intends to designate Anne Burford as Chairman.

Anne M. Burford, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1987. She will succeed John A. Knauss. Mrs. Burford is an attorney and lecturer. She was born April 21, 1942, in Casper, WY, and now resides in Alexandria, VA.

John E. Bennett, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1986. He will succeed George G. Tapper. He retired as captain in the United States Navy after 25 years of service. He was born April 9, 1918, in Montpelier, OH, and now resides in Solana Beach, CA.

William Brewster, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1985. He will succeed Jack R. Van Lopik. He is vice president and director of the Atlantic Salmon Federation and chairman of the executive committee of the International Atlantic Salmon Foundation. He was born April 15, 1917, in Plymouth, MA, where he now resides.

Lee C. Gerhard, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1986. He will succeed Warren Morton Washington. Dr. Gerhard is the Getty Professor of Geology at the Colorado School of Mines. He was born May 30, 1937, in Albion, NY, and now resides in Englewood, CO.

Judith Kildow, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1986. She will succeed Sylvia Alice Earle. Dr. Kildow is associate professor of ocean policy, department of engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. She was born February 16, 1942, in Chicago, IL, and now resides in Cambridge, MA.

Mary Ellen McCaffree, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1985. She will succeed James M. Waddell, Jr. Mrs. McCaffree was administrative assistant to U.S. Senator Slade Gorton in 1981 - 1983 and director of the department of budget and program development for King County in the State of Washington in 1978 - 1981. She was born February 25, 1918, in Eldorado, KS, and now resides in Hansville, WA.

Nathan Sonenshein, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1986. He will succeed Jay Gordon Lanzillo. He is assistant to the president of Global Marine Development, Inc., in Newport Beach, CA. He was born August 2, 1915, in Lodi, NJ, and now resides in Monaga, CA.

Gordon Snow, to serve for a term expiring July 1, 1985. He will succeed Michael R. Naess. He is assistant secretary for resources of the California Resources Agency in Sacramento. He was born February 11, 1925, in Rush Springs, OK, and now resides in El Macero, CA.