PRESIDENTIAL PERSONNEL, OFFICE OF: Records, 1981-1989 – REAGAN LIBRARY COLLECTIONS

 

Material noted in bold within this collection is currently available for research use. If a folder is available for research use it may still have withdrawn material due to Freedom of Information Act restrictions. Most frequent withdrawn material is national security classified material, personal privacy, protection of the President, etc. Any non-bolded folder is closed for research.

 

The non-bolded folders are subject to Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests under the provisions of the Presidential Records Act (PRA).

 

If you are interested in submitting a FOIA request for access to any of the unavailable records or have any questions about these collections or series, please contact our archival staff at 1-800-410-8354, outside the US at 1-805-577-4012, or email reagan.library@nara.gov

 

PRESIDENTIAL PERSONNEL, OFFICE OF: Records, 1981-1989

         

The following Container List is a result of a preliminary arrangement done by the Library in 2000.

 

A brief description of the series follows:

 

SERIES I: Office Files. (31 l.ft.)

This series consists of general material from Presidential Personnel (PPO) records and some material transferred from existing Pendleton James and Helene Von Damm collections.  Some of this material may be moved later to more distinct series - please check with the Library or new updates of the inventory for any further changes.

 

SERIES II: Ambassadorial Appointments (9 l.ft.; OAs 17284-9; 18846; 19034).

This series consists of ambassadorial appointments for specific individuals arranged alphabetically by last name, specific country ambassadors and Department of State information.

 

SERIES III: OPM Reports and Forms.  (15 l.ft.; OAs17249-59; 18849-52).

This series consists of two subseries - SUBSERIES A: Clearance Reports and Forms by Organization and SUBSERIES B: Reports and Listings.  The first subseries consists of clearance reports for nominated or appointed individuals by their designated agency.  The agencies each have three letter codes which we have spelled out for convenience.  The second subseries consists of Office of Personnel Management reports of job openings and incumbents.

 

SERIES IV: PAS (PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTMENTS REQUIRING SENATE CONFIRMATION) (13 l.ft.; OAs 17237-48).

This series consists of folders of the specific individuals considered for PAS status openings within the administration. They are arranged alphabetically by last name.

 

SERIES V: JUDICIAL PERSONNEL (13 l.ft.; OAs 15684-86; 15677-83; 17235-6).

This series consists of three subseries - SUBSERIES A: Judicial Selection Committee Meetings; SUBSERIES B: Appointments and Openings and SUBSERIES C: Personnel Data.   As a general note - all "Judicial Personnel" business during the Reagan administration also included selection of United States Attorneys and United States Marshals.  The first subseries consists of agendas, decisions and candidate profiles for various meetings of the President's Judicial Selection Committee meetings.  The director of Presidential Personnel was an official member of this committee along with members of the White House Counsel's Office, Department of Justice representatives, Office of Legislative Affairs representatives and various changing members from throughout the White House staff.  Meeting notes within this series are for 1981-82 only.

The second subseries consists of  information about specific court opening and specific individuals being considered for appointment.  The third subseries consists of folders about specific appointees arranged alphabetically by last name and separated by specific appointments - judicial, marshals, or attorneys.

 

SERIES VI: PART-TIME BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS (33 l.ft.; OAs 18232-50; 18828-31; 18219-25)

This series consists of two subseries - SUBSERIES A: Active and SUBSERIES B: Abolished and Terminated.  The first subseries consists of material arranged by the specific board and the possible nominees for membership.  Folders originally contained three letter acronyms for identification.  We have added the full name of the board or commission to folder titles for clarity.  The second subseries contains material for boards or commissions abolished or no longer active during the Reagan administration.

 

SERIES VII: SECRETARIAL BOARDS (4 l.ft.; OAs 17236, 17283, 18216)

 

SERIES VIII: POSITIONS (10 l.ft.; OAs 18226-31, 18844-5)

This series consists of material regarding positions and personnel within various departments and agencies throughout the Federal government.  There is a small amount of material regarding positions/personnel for boards, commission and White House staff.

 

SERIES IX: LEGAL CLEARANCES (4 l.ft.; OAs 9269, 18834, 18847-48)

This series consists of original memos from the White House Counsel to the Director of Presidential Personnel notifying the Director that the clearance and certification processes have been completed for given candidate[s], and that formal nomination may proceed.

 

SERIES X:  CONFIDENTIAL FILES (17.5 l.ft. CFOAs 770, 834, 841, 1139-1148, 1280)

This is not a true series.  The sensitive material from various parts of the office had been gathered together in a secured safe and placed in the following boxes.  At the time of processing, folders will be transferred to the appropriate collection/series such as PAS, Ambassadorial Appointments, Part-Time Boards and Commissions, etc.

 

SERIES XI: PUBLICATIONS (2 l.ft. OAs 3902, 9278, 19028)

This series consists of published material from various agencies and the public.

 

SERIES XII:  PROCESS FILES (15 l.ft. OAs 18879-18888, 19035-19036)

This series consists of case files regarding individuals who sought jobs in the Administration.  Material includes PPO routing, applications, and report forms, at the front of each case file; letters of recommendation, resumes; and published works written by or mentioning the various individuals, which they themselves evidently sent to the PPO. Although the case files are intermittently arranged alphabetically, there is no overall arrangement to them.

 

SERIES XIII:  SKC/SES CLEARANCE FILES (77.5 l.ft  OAs 18576-599, 18600-612,

18614-638)

 

SERIES XIV: PERSONNEL FILES (112 l.ft. OAs 13521-13525, 16426-16480, 17076-17110, 17218-17234, 19031-19033, 19037-19038, 19040-19041, 18251-18252, 18523-18526)

This series consists of unofficial files kept by the Office of Presidential Personnel. These files may contain one or more of the following types of documents: Resumes, Recommendations, PPO Computer Code Sheets, Correspondence, Resume Tickets, Personal Data Questionnaires, Personnel Worksheets, and Applications (Form SF171.) Personnel Files consists of five subseries based on the different physical types of the folders which appear to be some kind of internal office coding of the Office of Presidential Personnel.  Each Subseries is in alphabetical order. The Subseries are as follows: Subseries A – "Personnel" Files (Typed Titles); Subseries B – "Applicant" Files (Red Titles); Subseries C – "Resume" Files (Green Titles/Blue Dot); Subseries D – "Addenda" Files (Green Titles); and Subseries E – "Confidential" Files (Predominately Blue Titles).  As of this date, the Library has been unable to determine the significance of the division of material into five separate sets.

 

SERIES XV:  PRE-INAUGURAL MATERIAL (9 l.ft  OAs 1070, 12918-12923)

This series will eventually be moved to the Ronald Reagan 1980 Transition collection and the 1980 Reagan/Bush Campaign collection.  It will no longer be part of the Office of Presidential Personnel at that point.  Since the material pre-dates the administration it is not subject to Freedom of Information Act requests.

 

CONTAINER LIST

          SERIES I: OFFICE FILES

          OA 1113

          Endorsements for High Level Administration Positions (2 folders)

         

          OA 2129

          Endorsements and Resumes [Uninventoried]

 

          OA 8487

          Federal Advisory Committees Book #1 of 6 - Executive Office of the President Council

                   on Wages & Price Stability through DOC - Scientific & Statistical Committee for the

                   Western Pacific Fishery Management Council [Annual Reports - 1979] (1)-(12)

          Federal Advisory Committees Book #2 of 6 - DOD - Advisory Committee on Air Force

                   Historical Program thru HEW - Drug Abuse Training Review Committee

                   [Annual Reports - 1979]

          Federal Advisory Committees Book #3 of 6 - HEW - Endocrinologic and Metabolic

                   Drugs Advisory Committee thru HUD - National Mobile Home Advisory Council

                   [Annual Reports - 1979]

          Federal Advisory Committees Book #4 of 6 - Department of Interior thru Department of

                   Treasury [Annual Reports - 1979]

          Federal Advisory Committees Book #5 of 6 - Administrative Conference of the U.S. thru

National Science Foundation [Annual Reports - 1979]

          Federal Advisory Committees Book #6 of 6 - U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission thru

                   Select Commission on Immigration and Refugee Policy [Annual Reports - 1979]

 

          OA 9246

          Priority Lists

          Pen James Termination Letters

          George Bush Recommendations

          Republican National Committee Recommendations

          Elizabeth Dole Recommendations for Vacancies (1)-(7)

          Terminations Letters  -  Book #2

          Terminations Letters  -  Book #3

          President's Commission on the Study of Ethical Problems in Medicine

          1980 Annual Report on Federal Advisory Committees

         

          OA 9247

          Congratulatory Letters to Appointees of Secretaries of Departments/Agencies

          National Advisory Council on Indian Education

          Congratulatory Letters to Appointees

          Depository Institutions Deregulation Commission  -  Department of the Treasury

          Lists of Advisory Committees

          Aaron Spaulding's File of Legal and Administrative Agencies

         

          OA 9266

          Correspondence, A-D

          Correspondence, E-J

          Correspondence, K-P

          Correspondence, Q-Z

          Congressional Recommendations [1981-1982]

 

          OA 9267

          Telephone Message Books, 02/01/1983-03/28/1984

         

          OA 9268

          (This box is shared with the Helene Von Damm Collection.  The following folders have

          been determined to be part of the Presidential Personnel Office Records Collection.)

          Transition - Legal & Adm. Agencies

          Recruiting Talent Bank by Dick Kinser

          Background Information - OMB, OPM, EPA, CSA, GSA, Ind. Ag.

          Source Book

          Transition - Summary of 21 Independent Agencies

          Executive Search Techniques

          Search Process

          Transition - Legal & Admin. Agencies (Personnel)

          Helene von Damm

          Inspectors General

          Inspectors General: Inspector General

          Federal Organization Service - Organization Charts

          Independent Agencies - Status – February 1981

          Press Log

          Press Log: Press Calls

          Inspector Generals - 03/17/1981

          Inspector General Candidates - 03/20/1981

 

          OA 9269 (Partial - Also contains material in Legal Clearances Series)

          Priority Placement List File [02/14/1981-02/18/1981]

          Priority Candidates - 05/12/1983

          Priority Candidates – 10/27/1982

          Vacancy Status Reports 1982

          Vacancies - PAS (Current and Future)

          Ethnic Priority Candidates [ca. 1981]

          Confirmations - 1983

          Vacancy Reports 1983

          Nominations to Senate - 1983

          Legislative Clearances - 1983

          Announcements - Intent to Nominate - 1983

         

          OA 9270

          Holdovers - Ron Mann - 01/25/1982

          Holdovers - Dennis Patrick - 01/25/1982

          Organization and Procedures for the White House and Departmental Personnel

                   Appointment Offices

          Presidential Personnel Search Support Systems and Programs

          Schedules - E.P. James

          [Presidential Personnel Search Process]

          PAS Status Reports

          Nominations (1)-(5)

          Announcements - 1981-1982 (1)-(4)

          Helene von Damm Schedule - 12/17/1982-01/29/1982

          Blair House

          Minority Female Task Force Recruiting

          Black - Reagan - 1981

          Hispanic - Reagan - 1981

          Inspectors General

          Regulatory Agencies / Acting Chairman – February 1981

          Williamsburg Summit

          White House Staff Survey

          Memorandums - Transition

          Part-time Presidential Boards/Commissions May 1982-1984

          Part time Presidential Boards/Commissions Status Report - 11/01/1982

          Presidential Boards / Commissions

          Ex Officio

 

          Box 11229 [Uninventoried]

          Responses to Congressional Recommendations

 

          OA 11347

          [1982 Letters of Congratulation from the Office of Presidential Personnel to New

                   Appointees]  A-Z

 

          OA 11348

          [Unfoldered Material - Uninventoried]

 

          OA 11349

          Memos and Computer Lists of R.N.C. Candidates Sent to Agencies 1981-1982

          [Unfoldered Material re: R.N.C. Candidates]

          R.N.C. Recommendations to Monitor 1983

          Republican National Committee

          [Unfoldered Material - 12/09/1981 and 01/12/1982 PPO Computer Printouts of R.N.C.

Resume Report; DOE / NSF Information]

          Ethnic Heritage Studies

          [Unfoldered Material -Computer Printout - Industry Consultative Program Membership]

          Presidential Boards and Commissions - Senatorial List

          [Unfoldered Material - Priority Candidates 07/07/1983, 07/26/1983, 08/19/1983,

10/07/1983 and 10/11/1983]

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Health and Human Services

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Housing and Urban Development

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Interior

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Justice

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Labor

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Small Business Administration

          [Federal Advisory Committees] State

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Transportation

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Treasury

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Veterans Administration (Empty)

          ACTION [Empty]

          CIA [Empty]

          Council on Environmental Quality [Empty]

          AID - Commission on Security and Economic Assistance

          FCC

          FEC

          Federal Home Loan Board

          FEMA

          FEMC [Empty]

          General Services Administration

          OMB [Empty]

          OPM [Empty]

          Peace Corps [Empty]

          U.S. Trade [Empty]

          USIA

          Candidates - East/West Center Board of Governors (USIA)

          Vice President Bush - Priority Lists

          ACSN [Appalachian Community Service Network]

          "Charting a Different Course" - A Photo Essay of the First Twelve Months of the Reagan

                   Administration

 

          OA 11350

          [Blank Appointment Forms]

          [Blank Resume Transmittal Forms]                         

          Correspondence

          [Unfoldered Material - PPO Computer Notes; Blank PPO Preliminary Clearance Forms]

"Federal Advisory Committees: 10th Annual Report of the President CY 1981"

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Agriculture [1983]

          [Federal Advisory Committees] AID

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Commerce 1983

          [Federal Advisory Committees - CONRAIL]

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Defense 1983

          DACOWITS [Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Service] Dep. of Defense

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Education 1983

          [Federal Advisory Committees] Energy

          [Federal Advisory Committees] EPA [Empty]

          R.N.C. Recommendations A-L 1981-1982

          R.N.C. Recommendations M-Z 1981-1982

          Secretarial Boards / Commissions

          [Unfoldered Material - Correspondence]

          Guinot, Luis Ambassador to Costa Rica

          Joacob Heimark - Latin America

          Patricia L.K. Schmidlapp - Luxembourg

          Louis B. Fine - South America

          Prentice Nolan - Belize

          J. Burchenal, Ault-Tunisia

          Joseph Lawson - Kenya

 

          OA 11351

          ICA

          [GSA]

          FEMA

          Justice

          Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation

          White House Fellows

          International Joint Comm. U.S. and Canada

          T - Transportation Dept. [Transition]

          State

          T - Agriculture Dept. [Transition]

          W.H. [Detailees]

          T - Defense Department & NSC [Transition]

          National Park Foundation

          National Capitol Planning Commission

          Minimum Wage Study Commission (1)(2)

          Commission on Pres. Scholars

          Committee for Purchase from the Blind and other Severely Handicapped

          Nuclear Safety Oversight Committee

          Inter-American Foundation

          Harry S. Truman Scholarship Commission

          U.S. Metric Board

          Boards and Commissions - Justice; Interior; Labor; State; Transportation; Treasury

          Presidential Commission on Pension Policy

          American Battle Monuments Commission

          Pres. Commission for the Study of Ethical Problems in Medicine and Bio-Medical

                   Research

          National Commission on Libraries & Information Science

          Marine Mammal Commission

          Presidential Commission on World Hunger [Empty]

          Select Commission on Immigration and Refugee Policy

          Federal Library Committee

          Japan - United States Friendship Commission

          President's Commission on Executive Exchange

          Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission

          VA

          SynFuels

          SBA

 

          OA 11352

          T - Justice Dept. [Transition]

          Interior

          T - Interior Dept. [Transition]

          Housing and Urban Dev.

          T - Housing and Urban Dev. [Transition]

          Education

          Health & Human Svcs.

          T - Health & Human Services [Transition]

          T - Education Dept. [Transition]

          Appalachian Reg. Comm.

          PPIP - Computers

          [Reduction in Force]

          T - OMB / Budget General [Transition] [Empty]

          T - Independent Agencies [Transition] [Empty]

          AID

          Senior Executive Service

          Housing and Urban Development

          NASA

          [Undesignated Senior Staff Recommendations]

          Federal Council on the Arts and Humanities

          Advisory Committee on Federal Pay

          Railroad Retirement Board

          [Hammond, Michael E.:] Missionaries for Liberalism: Uncle Sam's Established Church

          National Alcohol Fuels Commission

          National Commission on Social Security

          T - Department of Energy [Transition]

          Commission of Fine Arts

          Selective Service Commission

          S.E.C.

          Panama Canal Corp.

          OPM

          NASA

          NRC

          IRS

          ICC

          [Information Chart re: Boards, Committees and Commissions] I

          [Information Chart re: Boards, Committees and Commissions] II

          [Information Chart re: Boards, Committees and Commissions] III

          [Information Chart re: Boards, Committees and Commissions] IV

          [Information Chart re: Boards, Committees and Commissions] V

          [Information Chart re: Boards, Committees and Commissions] VI

         

          OA 11353

          Agriculture 1983 Appointments [To Boards/Committees]

          Appointed to B/C Department of Commerce 1981-1982

          Transportation 1983-1984 [Appointed to Boards/Committees]

          Appointed to B/C Department of Agriculture 1981-82

          Commerce 1981-1982 [Appointed to Boards/Committees]

          Commerce 1983 Appointments [Empty]

          Appointed to B/C Department of Defense 1981-1982

          Recommendations for State Department Delegations

          State B/C Appointments 1983-1984

          Appointed to B/C Department of State 1981-1982

          [Material on Cancun Summit Initiative Ag / AID

 

          OA 11354

          Appointed to B/C Small Business Administration 1982

          Veteran Administration 1981-1982 [Boards/Committees Appointments]

          Treasury 1981-1982 [Boards/Committees Appointments]

          Appointed to B/C Department of Treasury 1983-1984

          SBA - Appointees for 1983 [Boards/Committees]

          Appointed to B/C Department of Transportation 1981-1982

          Appointed to B/C Department of Education 1981-1982

          Education: Committee Update; Appointment Nominations; Names from White House;

                   Committee Update; Appointments/Nominations; Names from White House

          Appointed to B/C Environmental Protection Agency

          Appointed to B/C Health and Human Services 1983-1984

          Appointed to B/C Housing and Urban Development 1981-1982

          Labor 1981-1982 [Appointments to Boards/Committees]

 

          OA 11355

          Energy - Nat. Petroleum Council

          Energy - National Energy Extension Source

          Department of Interior 1981-1982 #2

          Energy / Old Methods Descriptions & Committees

          Appointed to B/C Department of HHS 1981-1982

          Interior 1981-1982 #1

          Appointed to B/C Department of Justice 1981-82

          Appointed to B/C Department of Labor 1983-1984

          [Appointments to Boards/Committees]

 

          OA 13526

          Resumes A-Z 1985 Transition Team

         

          OA 13883

          Incoming Letters Recommending Mark Fowler for the Chairmanship of the FCC: All

                   Letters Answered by Robert Tuttle

         

          OA 14994

          C.J. Chamberlain and Earl Oliver Letters for Railway Labor System

         

          OA 14995

          Earl Oliver Support Letters - Railway System Labor

         

          OA 15493

          Information on Justin Dart, formerly of the Rehabilitation Services Administration.

                   [Appears to be material sent to the Administration by the general public upon the

                   firing of Dart from his RSA position (late 1987).]

 

          OA 18833

          [Presidential Appointments (1983)]

          11 Binders of Presidential Appointments 1982-1988

          Files on Rejected Job Applicants  Arranged Alphabetically

 

          OA 18834 (Partial - Also contains material in Legal Clearance series)

          (This box is shared between the Robert Tuttle collection and Presidential Personnel

Office Records.  The following folders have been determined to belong to the Office

Records collection - Office Files series)

          Interview Tracking Sheets for Computer Input

          Doyle, William (RRB)

          Executive Exchange

          Liaisons Briefing

          Combined Federal Campaign

          Computer Info

          Christmas in April

          Duplication Requests

          Telephone for my Ofc.

          Facility Request Form 15's and 16's

          Facility Request Forms 10-11's

          Facilities Requests: 5469

          Facility Requests: 3160-5468

          Facility Requests: 3102-3159

          FERS / CSRS

          [Young Citizens of America]

          Name Tags

          Globes

         

          OA 18853

          Batch X356 (04/23/1988) [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X357 (05/02/1988) [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X358 05/11/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X359 05/20/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X360 05/26/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X361 05/31/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X362 06/10/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X363 06/23/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X364 06/29/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X365 07/08/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X366 07/13/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X367 07/21/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X368 08/01/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X369 08/11/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X370 08/26/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X371 09/14/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X372 09/22/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X373 09/26/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X374 10/06/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X375  -  [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X376 03/16/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X377 11/29/1988 [Incomplete Resumes]

          Batch X999 [Incomplete Resumes]

          [Case Files - 1987-1988 - Completed Status]

         

          OA 18854

          Computer Monitor Reports, 10/19/1987-01/15/1988

         

          OA 18855

          Computer Monitor Reports, 01/19/1988-04/20/1988

         

          OA 18856

          Computer Monitor Reports, 04/21/1988-08/11/1988

         

          OA 18857

          Resignation Books 1981-1984

          Resignation Books 1985

          Resignation Books 1986

          Resignation Books 1987

          Resignation Books 1988

         

          OA 18858

          Shultz - Temporary

          Personnel instructions for search

          Clean-up of Judges

          Interns [2 folders]

          Allen, Richard

          Baker, James

          Block, John R. DOA

          Bennett, William

          Bowen, Otis

          Brady, James, S. P-Placed

          Brock III, William F.

          Carlucci, Frank C.

          Clark, William P.

          Dole, Elizabeth

          Donovan, Raymond J.

          Engen, Donald Administrator, FAA DOT 02/14/1984 (1)-(3)

          Haig, Alexander

          Hodel, Donald P. I

Hodel, Donald P. II

          McLaughlin, Ann Dore

          Meese, Edwin

          Pierce, Samuel R. Jr.

          Regan, Donald T.

          Schultz, George P.

          Speakes, Larry M.

          Thornburgh, Richard L.

          Watts, James G.

          Weinberger, Casper W.

         

          OA 19030

          (PPO) Letter Log & Blue Tracking Slips [1986-1989]

          Prospective Nominees

          [Congressional Endorsements Received, January 1988-January 1989]

          Reagan 1000

          Reagan 1980 -"Reagan-Bush" / Reagan "10" Donors

          Form Letter Master Index: 88103-

         

          OA 19039

          John E. "Jack" Krings

          Tuttle-Chron January 1989 [Personnel Announcements]

          Personnel Announcements [September 1988-January 1989]

          [Memorandums – October 1988]

          Full Time

          Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board [January 1988-December 1988]

          Part Time

          [RR's acceptances of] Resignation Letters

         

          SERIES II: AMBASSADORIAL APPOINTMENTS

          OA 17284

          Abbott, Shirley L.

          Abramowitz, Morton I. I

          Abramowitz, Morton I. II

          Abshire, David M.

          Adams, Alvin Jr.

          Adams, Weston

          Adelman, Kenneth Lee

          Ahmad, Sharon E.

          Amstutz, Daniel G.

          Anderson, David

          Anderson, G. Norman (Sudan)

          Anderson, Robert

          Anderson, Thomas H., Jr.

          Andrews, George R. (Mauritius)

          Aranda, Thomas Jr.

          Armacost, Michael Hayden

          Arnold, Daryl

          Ascencio, Diego C.

          Austad, Mark Evans

          Barabba, Vincent P.

          Barbour, Robert E. (Suriname)

          Barkley, Richard C.

          Barker, Robert B.

          Barnes, Harry G. (Chile)

          Barneby, Malcolm (Belize)

          Barrett, Robert South IV

          Barry, Robert L.

          Bartholomew, Reginald (Lebanon)

          Bellocchi, Natale H. (Botswana)

          Bergold, Harry E., Jr. (Nicaragua)

          Bierman, Everett Eugene

          Bish, Milan D.

          Bishop, James K.

          Blacken, [John Dale]

          Blane, John

          Boehm, Richard W.

          Boeker, Paul H.

          Bogasian, Richard W. (Niger)

          Borg, Parker W.

          Bosworth, Stephen Warren

          Brandt, Edward N.

          Bray, Charles William III

          Brement, Marshall

          Bremer, L. Paul

          Bridges, Peter Scott

          Briggs, Everett (Honduras)

          Brown, Keith L.

          Brown, Kenneth L. (Amb. to Congo)

          Brown, Robert J.

          Brown, William A.

          Browne, H. Monroe

          Bryne, Patricia M.

          Buckley, James L.

          Bullington, James R.

          Burch, Dean

          Burns, Arthur F.

          Burroughs, John A., Jr.

          Burt, Richard (Federal Republic of Germany)

          Busby, Morris D.

          Carlisle, Charles R. (Pers. Rank of Amb.)

          Carmen, Gerald P.

          Casey, William Robert, Jr.

          Cerny, Karl H.

          Chapin, Frederick L.

          Chapman, Bruce (UN/Vienna)

          Chester, John Chapman

          Christopher, George

          Clark, Warren, Jr.

          Clark, William P.

          Cleveland, Paul Matthews

          Cluverius, Wat T., IV.

          Coldwell, Norma A.

          Constable, Elinor (Kenya)

          Constable, Peter Dalton

          Coon, Carleton Stevens, Jr.

          Coon, Jane A.

          Cooper, Henry F.

          Coors, Holly

          Corr, Edwin G.

          Cox, Claudine Barrett

          Crane, Robert Dickson

          Crigler, T. Frank (Somalia)

          Cutler, Walter Leon

          Cummings, Theodore E.

          Cundiff, Carl C.

          Curran, Gary L.

          Dailey, Peter H.

          Daniels, Deborah J.

          Davidow, Jeffrey

          Davis, Allen C.

          Davis, Arthur H.

          Davis, John R., Jr.

          Dawson, Thomas C.

          Dean, John Gunther

          Dean, Robert

          Dederick, Robert G.

          De Jarnette, Edmund T.

          Dennin, Joseph F.

          DePree, Willard Ames

          DeVos, Peter J.

         

          OA 17285

           Francois M. Dickman - Arthur W. Hummel, Jr.

         

          OA 17286

          James M. Inhofe - Anthony A. Murray, Jr.

         

          OA 17287

          James J. Needham - Robert J. Ryan, Jr.

         

          OA 17288

          Nicolas M. Salgo- David Eugene Zweifel

         

          OA 17289

          Department of State Ambassadors A - L

          Department of State Ambassadors M -Z

         

          OA 18846 (Administratively Confidential)

          AMB 1988

          AMB 1986

          AMB 1985

          AMBASSADORS (AMB) 1984

          Follow-up on Pending Ambassadorial Candidates

          Ambassadorial Agenda (Black Binder)

         

          OA 19034

          [Department Defense Non-Career Personnel Report as of 03/20/1985]

          [Ambassador Appointment: - India; Canada - 12/11/1988 / Guinea; Philippines;

                   U.S.E.C.; U.S. NATO - 11/11/1986]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Ghana; Korea; Benin; Togo; Kenya; Lebanon; Netherlands;

                   Tanzania; Mozambique; Mauritius; Barbados - 04/23/1986] (1)-(3)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Poland; Iraq; Nicaragua; Equatorial Guinea; Rwanda; Malta;

                   Poland; Iraq; Nicaragua; Equatorial Guinea; Rwanda; Malta - 05/26/1987]

          [Ambassador Appointment: India; Canada - 02/11/1988]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Bahamas; United Arab Emirate; Burundi; Sierra Leone;

                   Guinea-Bissau; Nigeria; Cape Verde; Guinea; Cameroon; Madagascar; Ghana;

                   Brazil; Hungary; CSCE - 12/20/1985]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Malaysia. Burma; Holy See; Pakistan; U.N; Geneva;

Somalia; Honduras; Nicaragua; Netherlands - 07/08/1986]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Spain; C.A.R.; Zimbabwe; Argentina; Peru; Haiti; Bahrain;

                   Ivory Coast; The Gambia; Korea - 03/07/1986] (1)-(4)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Malaysia; Tunisia; Undersecretary U.N.; South Africa;

                   USNATO - 08/15/1986]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Malawi; Bulgaria; Guinea; Liberia; Cameroon;

                   U.N. Undersec. Gen. - 10/24/1986]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Guinea; Philippines; U.S.E.C.; U.S. NATO - 11/05/1986]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Brunel; Guatemala; Cyprus;

                   Kuwait; Lesotho; Congo; Fiji; Belize; Gabon; Mali; Burkina Faso; Guyana;

                   Bangladesh; Micronesia; Marshall Islands; U.N. Food & Agriculture; U.S.

                   NATO - 12/09/1986] (1)-(5)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Nepal; Costa Rica; Cyprus; ECOSOC; Seychelles; Suriname;

                   Yemen; Zaire; Conv. Arms Negot. - 03/24/1987]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Ghana; Korea; Benin; Togo; Kenya; Lebanon; Netherlands;

                   Tanzania; Mozambique; Mauritius; Barbados - 04/23/1986] (1)-(3)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Ghana; Korea; Benin; Togo; Kenya; Lebanon; Netherlands;

                   Tanzania; Mozambique; Mauritius; Barbados - 04/23/1986] (1)(2)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Brazil; United Arab Emirates; The Sudan; Nigeria; Burundi;

                   Cameroon; Guinea; Madagascar; Guinea-Bissau; Cape Verde; Sierra Leone;

                   CSCE; Ghana; Egypt; Hungary; Czechoslovakia; Bahamas- 01/14/1986]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Australia; New Zealand; Spain; Guinea-Bissau; Turkey;

                   Venezuela - 05/29/1985]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Jamaica; Paraguay; Botswana; Turkey; Uruguay; U.N.

                   Vienna; Australia; New Zealand; Romania; Rwanda; Canada; Qatar; Sweden;

                   Luxembourg; Spain; Finland - 04/19/1985]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Spain; Portugal; Malta; Yugoslavia; Greece; Sri Lanka;

                   Niger; Morocco; Chad; Belize; U.N. Vienna; Uganda; Djibouti; China; Federal Republic of

                   Germany; German Democratic Republic - 03/26/1985] (1)-(4)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Fiji; Singapore; Taiwan; Zaire - 05/09/1984]

          [Ambassador Appointment: Spain; India; Thailand; Israel; Switzerland; Romania; UN-

                   Vienna; Iraq; Niger; Swaziland; Zambia; Colombia; Dominican Rep.; Ecuador;

                   El Salvador; Honduras; Bahamas; Bolivia; Costa Rica; Paraguay; Trinidad &

                   Tobago; Uruguay; Chile - 12/20/1984] (1)-(3)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Liberia; Trinidad & Tobago; MBFR; Bolivia; Iceland;

                   Mauritania; Oman; Romania; Senegal; UN Vienna; Guinea-Bissau; Bermuda -

                   01/29/1985] (1)(2)

          [Ambassador Appointment: Philippines; OECD-Paris; Guatemala; Bolivia; Tunisia;

                   Cyprus; Bangladesh; Papua New Guinea; Jordan; Kuwait; Syria; Yemen (North);

                   Mali; Togo; Upper Volta; Gabon; Career Amb. - 03/15/1984] (1)-(3)

          [Ambassador Appointment: MBFR (Vienna); OECD; Singapore; Bulgaria; Kuwait;

                   Nepal; Suriname; Equatorial Guinea - 04/13/1984]

 

          SERIES III:  OPM REPORTS AND FORMS

          SUB-SERIES A: CLEARANCE REPORTS AND FORMS BY ORGANIZATION

          OA 17249

          [Clearance Report - December 1987]

          ACD [Arms Control and Disarmament Agency]

          ACU [Administrative Conference of the United States]

          ADF [African Development Foundation]

          AID [Agency for International Development]

          AOU [Administrative Office of the United States Courts]

          ACT [ACTION]

          ARC [Appalachian Regional Commission]

          ASC [Administrator for State and County Operations, USDA]

          ATB [Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board]

          AUS [National Archives and Records Administration]

          BIB [Board for International Broadcasting]

          CAB [Civil Aeronautics Board]

          CCR [U.S. Commission on Civil Rights]

          CEA [Council of Economic Advisors]

          CEQ [Council on Environmental Quality]

          CFT [Commodities Futures Trading Commission]

          CPS [Consumer Products Safety Commission]

          CSA [Community Services Administration]

          DAF [Department of the Air Force]

          DAR [Department of the Army]

          DED [Department of Education]

          DED (Letters A-C) [Department of Education]

         

          OA 17250

          DED (Letters D-J) [Department of Education]

          DED (Letters K-M) [Department of Education]

          DED (Letters N-S) [Department of Education]

          DED (Letters T-Z) [Department of Education]

          DOA (Letters A-B) [Department of Agriculture]

          DOA (C-F) [Department of Agriculture]

          DOA (Letters G-H) [Department of Agriculture]

         

          OA 17251

          DOA (I-L) [Department of Agriculture]

          DOA (Letter M) [Department of Agriculture]

          DOA (Letters N-Q) [Department of Agriculture]

          DOA (Letters R-S) [Department of Agriculture]

          DOA (Letters T-Z) [Department of Agriculture]

          DOC (Letters A-C) [Department of Commerce]

          DOC (Letters D-G) [Department of Commerce]

          DOC (Letters H-L) [Department of Commerce]

          DOC (Letters M-N) [Department of Commerce]

         

          OA 17252

          DOC (Letters O-R) [Department of Commerce]

          DOC (Letters S-Z) [Department of Commerce]

          DOD (Letters A-G) [Department of Defense] (1)-(9)

          DOD (Letters A-G) [Department of Defense] (7) [DeVore, Charles S.] (Partial from

                   above folder)

          DOD (Letters H-O) [Department of Defense]

          DOD (Letters H-O) [Department of Defense] Huffington, Michael (Partial from

                   above folder)

          DOD (Letters P-Z) [Department of Defense]

          DOE (Letters A-F) [Department of Energy]

          DOE (Letters G-M) [Department of Energy]

         

          OA 17253

          DOE (Letters N-Z) [Department of Energy]

          DOI (Letters A-G) [Department of Interior]

          DOI (Letters H-O) [Department of Interior]

          DOI (Letters P-Z) [Department of Interior]

          DOJ (Letters A-E) [Department of Justice]

          DOJ (Letters F-M) [Department of Justice]

         

          OA 17254

          DOJ (Letters N-Z) [Department of Justice]

          DOL (Letters A-E) [Department of Labor]

          DOL (Letters F-M) [Department of Labor]

          DOL (Letters N-Z) [Department of Labor]

          DON [Department of the Navy]

          DOS (Letters A-C) [Department of State]

          DOS (Letters D-L) [Department of State]

          DOS (Letters M-P) [Department of State]

         

          OA 17255

          DOS (Letters R-Z) [Department of State]

          DOT (Letters A-C) [Department of Transportation]

          DOT (Letters D-G) [Department of Transportation]

          DOT (Letters H-L) [Department of Transportation]

          DOT (Letters M-R) [Department of Transportation]

          DOT (Letters S-Z) [Department of Transportation]

          DTR (Letters A-K) [Department of Treasury]

          DTR (Letters L-Z) [Department of Treasury]

         

          OA 17256

          EEO [Equal Employment Opportunity Commission]

          EEX [President's Commission on Executive Exchange]

          EIB [Export-Import Bank of the United States]

          EMP [National Commission for Employment Policy]

          EOP [Executive Office of the President]

          EPA [Environmental Protection Agency]

          FCA [Farm Credit Administration]

          FCB [Farm Credit Administration]

          FCC [Federal Communications Commission]

          FCS [Foreign Claims Settlement Commission]

          FDI [Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation]

          FEM [Federal Emergency Management Administration]

          FHA [Farmers Home Administration]

          FHL [Federal Home Loan Bank Board]

          FJC [Federal Judicial Center]

          FLR [Federal Labor Relations Authority]

          FMC [Federal Maritime Commission]

          FME [Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service]

          FTC [Federal Trade Commission] (1)-(3)

          FER [Federal Energy Regulatory Commission]

          GPO [U.S. Government Printing Office]

          GSA [General Services Administration]

         

          OA 17257

          HST  [Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation]

          IAF  [Inter-American Foundation]

          ICA [International Communications Agency]

          ICC  [Interstate Commerce Commission]

          ITC  [International Trade Commission]

          HHS (Letters A-D)  [Department of Health and Human Services]

          HHS (Letters E-K)  [Department of Health and Human Services]

          HHS (Letters L-Q)  [Department of Health and Human Services]

          HHS (Letters R-Z)  [Department of Health and Human Services]

          HUD (Letters A-C) [Department of Housing and Urban Development]

         

          OA 17258

          HUD (Letters D-G) [Department of Housing and Urban Development]

          HUD (Letters H-L) [Department of Housing and Urban Development]

          HUD (Letters M-R) [Department of Housing and Urban Development]

          HUD (Letters S-Z) [Department of Housing and Urban Development]

          JAP [Japan-United States Friendship Commission]

          LIB  [National Commission on Libraries and Information Science]

          MET  [U.S. Metric Board]

          MSH  [Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission]

          MSP  [Merit Systems Protection Board]

          NAS  [National Aeronautics and Space Administration]

          NCU  [National Credit Union Administration]

          NEA  [National Endowment for the Arts]

          NEH  [National Endowment for the Humanities]

          NLR  [National Labor Relations Board] (1)-(3)

          NMB  [National Mediation Board]

          NMT  [Institute of Museum Services]

          NCR  [Nuclear Regulatory Commission]

          NSF   [National Science Foundation]

          NTS   [National Transportation Safety Board]

          OFI  [Office of  Federal Inspector, Alaska Natural Gas Transportation System]

          OMB  [Office of  Management and Budget]

         

          OA 17259

          OOA  [Office of Administration, Executive Office of the President]

          OPI    [Overseas Private Investment Corporation]

          OPM  [Office of Personnel Management]

          OSH  [Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission]

          OST   [Office of Science and Technology Policy]

          PBB  [Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation]

          PCR  [Peace Corps]

          SBA (Letters A-L)  [Small Business Administration]

          SBA (Letters M-Z)  [Small Business Administration]

          SEC  [Securities and Exchange Commission]

          SSS  [Selective Service System]  

          STR  [United States Trade Representative]

          USI   [United States Information Agency]

          UST   [United States Tax Court]

          VAD  [Veteran’s Administration]

          VAD  [Veteran’s Administration]:  Thomas K. Turnage Administrator

          WHF  [President’s Commission on White House Fellowships]

          WRC  [U.S. Water Resources Council]

         

          SUB-SERIES B:  REPORTS AND LISTINGS

          OA 18849

          1980 Comparisons and OPM listing

          OPM SKC listing November 1980, July 1981, December 1981

          OPM SKC listing July 1982, January 1983, July 1983

          OPM SKC listing December 1983, July 1984, October 1984

          OPM SKC listing February 1985, July 1985

          OPM SKC listing November 1985, February 1986

         

          OA 18850

          OPM SKC listing July 1986, November 1986

          OPM SKC listing 03/31/1987, 07/01/1987

          OPM SKC listing November 1987, January 1988

          OPM listing of SES Non-career positions October 1982, January 1983, February 1983

          OPM listing of SES Non-career positions August 1983, July 1983, November 1983

          OPM listing of SES Non-career positions February 1984, May 1984, December 1984

          OPM listing of SES Non-career positions March 1985, May 1985, September 1985

         

          OA 18851

          OPM listing of SES Non-career positions March 1986, September 1986

          Schedule C Quarterly as of 03/31/1988

          Quarterly Schedule C listing as of 06/30/1988

          Monthly Schedule C listing as of 11/30/1988

          OPM-SES list of positions and incumbents by agency ACT - HST

          OPM-SES list of positions and incumbents by agency HHS - VAD

          OPM-SES comparative statistics Male/Female/Minority

          Special Reports

         

          OA 18852

          White House Detail Reports

          Special Report 09/30/1987 Quarterly

          [Special Reports]

          All SKC/SEC Appointments thru 02/21/1986

         

          SERIES IV: PAS (PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTMENTS REQUIRING SENATE CONFIRMATION)      

          OA 17237

          E. James Abdnor - Mark N. Blitz

          Erich Bloch - Dir - NSF - National Science Foundation (6) - AGY

          Julian Chang Bloch - Samuel W. Bogley

 

          OA 17238

          John A. Bohn, Jr. - Christopher J. Capper

          Michael Cardenas

          James Joseph Carey - Jasper R. Clay, Jr.

 

          OA 17239

          William A. Clinkscales - James E. Colvard

          Bill D. Colvin, Inspector General, NASA, NAS

          Linda M. Combs - Martha Ossian Dolan (Hesse)

          Elizabeth Hanford Dole - Secretary of Transportation - Department of

                   Transportation (16) - OTS

 

          OA 17240

          Gregory Scott Dole - Paul Freedenberg

 

          OA 17241

          Claire E. Freeman - Lawrence W. Hecker

          Margaret M. Heckler - Secretary of Health & Human Svcs - Department of Health

                   & Human Services - OTS

          William F. Heffelfinger - Lee H. Henkel, Jr.

 

          OA 17242

          John Whitlock Hernandez - C. Ronald Kimberling

 

          OA 17243

          Robert M. Kimmitt - John O. Marsh

 

          OA 17244

          David H. Martin - Clinton D. McKinnon

          Ann Dore McLaughlin - Under Secretary - Department of Interior (18) - OTS - Ann

Dore McLaughlin - Secretary - DOL

          James P. McNeill - John Dimitri Negroponte

 

          OA 17245

          Alan C. Nelson - Jacqueline L. Phillips

          Karen Borlaug Phillips - MBR - ICC

          Susan E. Phillips - James R. Richards

 

          OA 17246

          Frank Kellogg Richardson - Stuart M. Statler

         

          OA 17247

           Marshall Alfred Staunton - Joseph Welsch

         

          OA 17248

           Anthony Welters - Jeffrey I. Zuckerman

         

          SERIES V: JUDICIAL PERSONNEL

          SUB-SERIES A:  JUDICIAL SELECTION MEETINGS

          OA 15684

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 05/07/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 05/14/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 05/21/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 05/28/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 06/11/1981: 6:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 06/18/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - Subject: President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

                   Thursday, 06/25/1981 - The Roosevelt Room, Sheila Joy

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 07/30/1981:

                   5:00 p.m. - Roosevelt Room - E. Pendleton James

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 08/27/1981:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - E. Pendleton James

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 09/03/1981: The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 09/10/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 09/17/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          E. Pendleton James - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

                   Thursday, 09/24/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

 

          OA 15685

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 10/01/1981:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Edwin Meese III

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 10/01/1981:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - E. Pendleton James

          Judicial Selection Meeting - 10/08/1981

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 10/15/1981:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          Helene von Damm - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 10/22/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 11/5/1981:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          Helene von Damm President's Federal Judicial Committee Meeting, Thursday,

                   11/12/1981, 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          Helene von Damm - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 11/19/1981: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          Helene von Damm - President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting,

Thursday, 12/03/1981: 5:00 p.m. - Fred Fielding's Office

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 01/07/1982 -

                   Fred Fielding's Office - Helen von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 01/21/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          Judicial Selection Mtg., 01/27/1982

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 02/04/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - Fred Fielding's Office - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 02/11/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 02/18/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 03/05/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 03/17/1982

                   6 pm - The Roosevelt Room - Helen von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 04/01/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 04/15/1982:

                    5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helen von Damm

 

          OA 15686

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 05/13/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helen von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 05/20/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 05/27/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 06/10/1982

(& 06/24/1982: 5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 07/08/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 08/05/1982:

5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting Wednesday, 08/18/1982:

                   4:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm - Butch

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 09/09/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 09/16/1982:

5:00 p.m. - Fred Fielding's Office - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 09/23/1982:

5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 10/14/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helen von Damm

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Wednesday, 11/10/1982:

5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 11/18/1982:

5:00 p.m. - The Roosevelt Room - Helene von Damm (Dennis Patrick) (Empty)

          President's Federal Judicial Selection Committee Meeting, Thursday, 12/09/1982:

                   5:00 p.m. - The Ward Room - Helene von Damm

          Judicial Selection Meeting - 12/21/1982

          Judicial Selection General

 

          SUB-SERIES B: APPOINTMENTS AND OPENINGS

          OA 15686 (Cont.)

          Guam/U.S. Attorney

          New York (S.D.) Candidates

          U. S. Marshall/Puerto Rico

          Search Forms

          DOJ U.S. Marshals

          Ripple, Kenneth F.

          Ripple, Kenneth F.: Ripple

          Dist. Ct. - Central California

          [Rovner, Ilana / U. S. District Court, N. District of Ill.]

          [Misc. Letters re: judicial appointments]

          [U.S. Marshals]

 

          OA 15677

          Alabama

          Alaska

          Arizona: [Miscellaneous Judicial Candidates]

          Arizona: Bailey - D.J./Arizona

          Arizona: Bowen - D. J./Arizona

          Arizona: Cameron - D.J. Arizona

          Arkansas

          California: [Siegan, Bernard - recommendations]

          California: Miscellaneous Judicial Candidates - California, all reviewed 8/6/1985

          California: Velarde, Judge Carlos (DJ/California)

          California: [Misc. Judicial candidates]

          California: [Long, James L.]

          Colorado: [Lyons, Edward]

          Colorado: Erickson - C.J. /Colorado

          Colorado: Enoch - C.J./ Colorado

          Colorado: Finesilver -C.J./Colorado

          Colorado: Woodward - C.J./Colorado

          Connecticut: Burns - C.J. /Connecticut

          Delaware

          Dist. Of Columbia: [Misc. Judicial Candidates]

          Dist. Of Columbia: Baton- C.J./D.C.

          Dist. Of Columbia: District Court - District of Columbia

          Dist. Of Columbia: Lesniak - D.J./D.C.

          Dist. Of Columbia: Urbina - D.J./D.C.

          Florida: U.S. District Court - S. D. Florida

          Florida: Kyle, Patricia Jean

          Florida: U.S. District Court - Southern District of Florida

          Florida: Sorrentino - D.J./Florida

          Florida: U.S. District Court - Middle District of Florida

          Florida: Esquiroz - D.J./Florida

          Florida: Fawsett   - D.J./Florida

          Georgia: Mark Sullivan

          Georgia: Thompson - D.J./Georgia

          Hawaii: [George Dyer recommendation letter]

          Hawaii: U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii

          Hawaii: U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii

          Hawaii: U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii - Republican National Committee

          Hawaii: Young, Thomas - Hawaii

          Hawaii: [Recommendations for George Dyer]

          Hawaii: U.S. District Court - Hawaii

         

          OA 15678

          Hawaii: District Court Hawaii

          Idaho

          Illinois

          Indiana: [Edward Madinger]

          Indiana: Arredondo - D.J./Indiana

          Iowa

          Kansas: [Miscellaneous Judicial Candidates]

          Kansas: Murphy - CJ./D.J./Kansas

          Kansas: Margwardt, Christel E.

          Kentucky: [Miscellaneous Judicial Candidates]

          Kentucky: Meredith - D.J./Kentucky

          Louisiana: [Miscellaneous Judicial Candidates]

          Louisiana: Little- D.J./Louisiana

          Maine

          Maryland: [Miscellaneous Judicial Candidates]

          Maryland: Shifter - C.J./Maryland

          Maryland: Ware -D.J./Maryland

          Maryland: [Misfiled letter]

          Massachusetts: [Miscellaneous Judicial Candidates]

          Massachusetts: Fried - C.J. /Mass.

          Massachusetts: Lynch -D.J./Mass.

          Massachusetts: McKay - D.J./Mass.

          Massachusetts: Tauro - C.J./Mass.

          Massachusetts: Wolf- D.J./Mass.

          Massachusetts: Young - D.J./Mass.

          Michigan: Giovan - D.J../Mich.

          Michigan: Eastern District of Michigan - Komives

          Michigan: Eastern District of Michigan - Zatkoff

          Michigan: Eastern District of Michigan - Paul Gadol

          Michigan: Hackett- D. J./Mich.

          Michigan: [Unfoldered Material - Misc. Michigan Candidates]

          Michigan: Knoblock - D.J./Michigan

          Michigan: LaPlata - D.J./Michigan

          Michigan: Stacey - D.J./Michigan

          Michigan: Suhrheinrich- D.J./Michigan

          Minnesota: [Misc.]

          Minnesota: U.S. District Court Minnesota

          Mississippi: [Unfoldered Material -Misc.]

          Mississippi: District Court

          Montana: [Misc.]

          Montana: Hadden - D.J./Montana

          Montana: Lovell - D.J./Montana

          Montana: Shanstrom -D.J./Montana

          Montana: [Misc. Montana and Nebraska]

          Montana: Tracy, Howard

          Nebraska: [Misc.]

          Douglas - C.J./N.H.

          New Jersey: [Misc.]

          New Jersey: Rodriguez - D.J./New Jersey

         

          OA 15679

          North Carolina [Unfoldered Material - Misc.]

          North Carolina Bond - C.J./North Carolina

          North Carolina Currin - D.J./North Carolina

          North Carolina North Carolina District Court

          North Carolina Billings - Court of International Trade- North Carolina

          Ohio: [Unfoldered Material Misc. - (Judicial Applications)]

          Ohio: U.S. District Court for the Northern District of  Ohio

          Ohio: Batachelder - D.J./Ohio Northern District

          Ohio: Marks - D.J./Ohio Northern District

          Ohio: [Farmer]

          Ohio: Weber - D.J./Ohio

          Ohio: Heiple - D.J./Ohio

          Ohio: Kalin - D.J./Ohio

          Ohio: Kane - D.J./Ohio

          Ohio: U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio

          New Jersey: Haring - D.J./New Jersey

          New Jersey: Brown - D.J./New Jersey

          New Jersey: Avins- C.J./New Jersey

          New Jersey: [Misc.]

          [New Mexico]

          New York: [Strauss, Peter - D.J./N.Y.]

          New York: Goettel - C.J./New York

          New York: Hellerstein - D.J./N.Y.

          New York: [Finch, Edward R.]

          New York: Marshall - D.J./New York

          New York: McGowan - D.J./New York

          New York: Miner - C.J./New York

          New York: Tsoucalas - D.J./New York

          Oregon

          Pennsylvania: U.S. District Court for the W.D. Pennsylvania

          Pennsylvania: [Misc.]

          Tennessee: [Turner, Jerome]

          Tennessee: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

          Tennessee: [Misc.]

          Tennessee: Alissandrator - D.J./Tenn.

          Tennessee: Higgins - D.J./Tenn

          Texas: [Misc.]

          Texas: Banners - D.J./Texas

          Texas: Butler - D.J./Texas

          Texas: Cobb - D.J./Texas

          Texas: Jahn - C.J./Texas

          Texas: Jones - C.J./Texas

          Texas: Lykos - C.J./Texas

          Texas: Ojeda - C.J./Texas

          Texas: Pressler - C.J./Texas

          Texas: Smith - C.J./Texas

          Texas: Thomas - C.J./Texas

          Texas: [Misc. Material re. Court Appointees]

          [Texas:]

          Texas: Zimmerman - C. J./Texas

          Texas: Texas/U.S. District Court

          Texas: District Court / Texas

          Texas: Texas/U.S. District Court: Western District

          Texas: [Candidates for U.S. Tax Court]

          Texas: [Misc. material re. Court Appointments]

          Caroll, John, Hawaii

          Altimani, Frank

          [Redmond, Devera Y.]

          [Nelson, David - U.S. Court of Appeals, 6th Circuit]

          U.S. District Court- District of New Jersey

         

          OA 15680

          Utah

          Vermont

          Virginia: [Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          Virginia: Benzinger - D.J./Virginia

          Virginia: Bevier - D.J./Virginia

          Virginia: Hilton - D.J./Virginia

          Virginia: Munsell - D. J./Virginia

          Virginia: Suchanek - C.J./Virginia

          Washington: Durham - D.J./Washington

          West Virginia: [Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          West Virginia: West Virginia/U.S. District Court

          Wisconsin: Haese - C.J./Wisconsin

          Wisconsin: [Misc.]

          Wyoming

          Puerto Rico [Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          Puerto Rico Toruells - C.J./Puerto Rico

          Second Circuit

          First Circuit

          [Third Circuit]

          Fourth Circuit

          Fifth Circuit

          Sixth Circuit

          [Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          U.S. Circuit Court - 5th Circuit

          U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

          [Sixth Circuit - Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          Seventh Circuit

          [Seventh Circuit - Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          [Eighth Circuit  - Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          [Ninth Circuit  - Misc. Re. Judicial Appointments]

          [Ninth Circuit - 1983]

         

          OA 15681

          [Ninth Circuit]

          [Tenth Circuit]

          U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

          ["Begin Appellate"]

          District Court Alaska

          Federal Circuit

          U.S. District Court - Maryland

          Walter - D.J./Louisiana

          Barr - D.J./Montana

          Alaska/U.S. District Court: Holland H. Russel

          Federal Circuit

          Michigan/Eastern District

          Taylor, Anna/Supreme Court

          [Appellate Claims Court]

          Judicial Candidates/General

          International Court of Trade

          California/U.S. District Court, Central District of California: Stotler

          Smith - C.J./D.C.

          U.S. District Court - Arizona

          U.S. District Court - Ed. Virginia

          [Duke, John M. /U.S. District Judge, Eastern District of Louisiana]

          U.S. District Court - WD Washington

          [Hanging Folder - Untitled]

          U.S. District Court - Eastern District of Pennsylvania

          U.S. District Court  - Middle District of Pennsylvania

          U.S. District Court - Puerto Rico

         

          OA 15682

          [Illinois - Kentucky]

          U.S. District Court  - Central District of Illinois

          U.S. District Court  - for the Northern District of Iowa

          U.S. District Court  - Northern District of Illinois [2]

          U.S. District Court  - Northern District of Indiana

          [U.S. District Court  - Western District of Kentucky]

          U.S. District Court - Middle District Georgia

          [D.C. - Delaware]

          U.S. Circuit Court - District of Columbia

          U.S. Circuit Court - Delaware

          U.S. Claims Court I

U.S. Claims Court II

          U.S. Court of Military Appeal

          Court of Military Appeals

          U.S. Court of Military Appeals

          U. S. Attorney - Central District of California

          Court of International Trade [folder and loose material within hanging folder]

          Supreme Court

          U.S. District Court - Eastern District of Michigan

          [Mississippi - New Jersey]

          [U.S. District Court - South District of Miss.]

          [U.S. District Court - North District of Miss.]

          [U.S. District Court - East District of Missouri]

          [U.S. District Court - District of New Jersey]

         

          OA 15683

          [Nebraska-New York:]

          U. S. District Court - District of Nebraska

          U. S. District Court - District of New York

          U. S. District Court - Eastern District of New York

          [North Carolina-North Dakota]

          U. S. District Court - Western District of North Carolina

          U. S. District Court - District of North Dakota

          [U.S. District Court - Western District of Oklahoma]

          U. S. District Court - Northern District of California

          U. S. District Court - Colorado

          U. S. District Court - Central District of California

          U. S. District Court - District of Guam

          U. S. District Court - Southern District of Illinois

          U. S. District Court - Southern District of New York

          U. S. District Court - Southern District of Ohio

          U. S. District Court - Northern District of Virginia

          W.D. Pennsylvania

          U. S. District Court - South Dakota

          U. S. District Court - Western District of Tennessee

          U. S. District Court - Eastern District of Texas

          U. S. District Court - Southern District of Texas

          U. S. District Court - Northern District of Texas

          Utah - 10th Circuit

          U. S. District Court - District of Utah

          U. S. District Court - Eastern District of Washington

          U. S. District Court - Wyoming

          U. S. Court of Appeals - 2nd Circuit

          U. S. Court of Appeals - 6th Circuit I

          U. S. Court of Appeals - 6th Circuit II

          U. S. Circuit Court - 8th Circuit

          Court of Appeals - 9th Circuit

          U. S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

          U S. District Court - District of Rhode Island

          U S. District Court - Eastern District of Tennessee

          U S. District Court - Western District of Tennessee

          U S. District Court - Western District of Washington

 

          SUB-SERIES C:  PERSONNEL DATA

          OA 17235

          ATT

          ATT A-F

          ATT M-R

          ATT S-Z

          Attorneys (ATT)

          MAR A-F

          MAR G-L

          MAR M-R

          MAR S-Z

          MAR

          Marshsals (MAR)

          JUD

          JUD A-F

          JUD G-L

          JUD M-R

          JUD S-Z

          Judges (JUD) [S-Z]

          Judges (JUD) [M-R]

          Judges (JUD) [G-L]

 

          OA 17236 (Partial - Also contains material in Secretarial Board Series)

          Judges (JUD) [A-F]

          Judges (JUD) [Status Reports]

 

          SERIES VI: PART-TIME BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

          SUB-SERIES A: ACTIVE

          OA 18232

ADC [African Development Foundation Board of Directors]

ABM (11 PT , 1 PT ) 10/14 [American Battle Monuments Commission]

APM (9) 10/14 [National Armed Forces Museum Advisory Board of the Smithsonian

Institution]

AGF (15) 10/14 [Federal Council on the Aging]

AMT (3) 10/14 [National Railway Passenger Corporation Board of Directors]

 AOA (2) 10/14 [Arkansas – Oklahoma Arkansas River Compact Commission]

 APT (2) 10/14 [Acid Percipitation Task Force]

ADD (7) 10/14 [African Development Foundation Board of Directors]

ARC  10/14 [Arctic Research Commission]

ART (26) NEA 10/14 [National Council on the Arts] I

ART (26) NEA 10/14 [National Council on the Arts] II

HSM (3) SMITHSONIAN 10/14 [Advisory Board on the National Aerospace Museum]

          ATB (11) 10/14 [Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board]

         

          OA 18233

          BGS 10/14 [Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Foundation]

          BIB (9) 10/14 [Board of International Broadcasting]

          CAP (3) 10/14 [President’s Cancer Panel]

          CCB (3) 10/14 [National Consumer Cooperative Bank]

          CCC (7) DOA 10/14 [Commodity Credit Corporation]

          CCQ (24) 10/14 [Christopher Columbus Quincentinary Jubilee Commission]

          CCQ (24) 10/14 [2nd Folder] [Christopher Columbus Quincentinary Jubilee Commission]

          COS (3) 10/17 (Communications Satellite Corporation) (1)-(7)

          CPB (10) 10/17 [Corporation for Public Broadcasting] (1)-(12)

          CPB (10) 10/17 [Notes] [Corporation for Public Broadcasting]

         

          OA 18234

          CUF (3) 10/17 [Commission on Ukrainian Famine]

          DCD (1) [D.C. Judicial Nomination Commission]

          DNF [Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board]

          ECC 2/10 [Eisenhower Centennial Commission] (1)-(4)

          ELJ (3) 10/22 [Commission on Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Salaries]

          EMP [National Commission for Employment Policy]

          EMP (15) 10/22 [National Commission for Employment Policy]

          FAD (2) DOS 10/21 [Internation Fund for Agricultural Development]

          FAM 10/21 [Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation]

          FAR 10/21 [Farm Credit System Assistance Board]

          FCA 10/21 [Farm Credit Administration Advisory Board]

          FCS 10/21 [Foreign Claims Settlement Commission]

          FDR (14) 10/21 [Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial Commission] (1)(2)

          FIB (NL) BOP 10/21 (01/01/1982-05/31/1982) (President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board)

          FNA (7) [Commission on Fine Arts]

         

          OA 18235

          FNM (5) 10/21 [Federal National Mortgage Association] I

          FNM (5 ) 10/21 [Federal National Mortgage Association] II

          FRT  10/21 [Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board]

          PSI (7) 10/25 [Federal Services Impasses Panel

          GLF (4) DOS 10/24 [Great Lakes Fisheries Commission]

          HAN (15) DED 10/24 [National Council on the Handicapped] I

          HAN (15) DED 10/24 [National Council on the Handicapped] II

          HOL (1,55) [U.S. Holocaust Memorial Council] I (1)-(10)

          HOL (1,55) [U.S. Holocaust Memorial Council] II (1)-(15)

         

          OA 18236

          HPR (14) 10/25 [Advisory Council on Historic Preservation]

          HPT [National Corporation for Housing Partnerships]

          HST (8) 10/25 [Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation]

          HUM (26) NEH 10/25 [National Council on Humanities] I

          HUM (26) NEH 10/25  [National Council on Humanities] II

          IAF 10/25  [Inter-American Foundation]

         

          OA 18237

          IGR (20) 10/27 [Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations]

          ITT (4) DOS 10/27 [Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission]

          IWC (International Whaling Commission) (2) Department of State 10/27 (1)-(4)

          KCB (30) 10/27 [Kennedy Center Board]

          LIB (14) 10/27  [National Commission on Libraries and Information Science]

          LMB (2) [Lower Mississippi Delta Development Commission]

          MED 10/27 [National Commission on Migrant Education] (1)-(3)

          MIL (6) 10/27 [Board of Visitors U.S. Military Academy]

          MLK (4) 10/27 [Martin Luther King Jr. Federal Holiday Commission]

          MRV (7) 10/27 [Mississippi River Commission]

         

          OA 18238

          MSV (15) NEA 10/27 [National Museum Services Board]

          MWA 10/26 [Metropolitan Washington Airport Authority]

          NAV (6) 10/26 [Board of Visitors U.S. Naval Academy]

          NCC 10/27 [National Commissioner on Children]

          NCM (3) 10/27 [National Critical Materials Council]

          NIB (6) 10/27 [National Institute of Building Sciences]

          NMS (12) 10/27 [President’s Committee on National Medal of Science] (1)(2)

         

          OA 18239

          NSB (24) NSF 10/27 [National Science Board]

          NST (30) 10/27 (President’s National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee) (1)-(18)

          PAH (22) [President’s Committee on the Arts and the Humanities]

          PBB (7)  [Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation]

          PCE (3) [Panama Canal Joint Commission on the Environment]

          PDP (7) 10/27 [U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy]

          PEC [President’s Export Council]

         

          OA 18240

          PFS (15) [President’s Council of Physical Fitness and Sports]

          PJS [Commission for the Study of Alternatives to the Panama Canal]

          PRS [Commission on Presidential Scholars]

          PSI [Presidential Board of Advisors on Private Sector Initiatives]

          PSV (9) [Governor of the United States Postal Service]

          PWH (NL) [Commission for Preservation of the White House]

          RBA (3) DOD [DOD Retirement Board of Actuaries]

          RBC [Advisory Board for Radio Broadcasting to Cuba]

         

          OA 18241

          RED (8) [Board of Governors of the American Red Cross]

          RRR (3) [Commission on Railroad Retirement Reform]

          SCO (3) DOS [North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization]

          SIP (5) [Securities Investor Protection Corporation]

          SJI (1) 10/28 [State Justice Institute]

          SLM (7) [Student Loan Marketing Association Board]

          SSV (3) SSS [National Selective Service Appeal Board]

          TCW [Truckee, Carson and Walker River and Lake Tahoe Compact]

          TRP [Tahoe Regional Planning Agency]

          UCR [Upper Colorado River Commission]

          UHS (9) DOD [Uniform Services University of the Health Sciences]

          White House Fellows 1988

          White House Fellows 1987

          White House Fellows 1986

          White House Fellows 1985 (1)-(4)

          White House Fellows 1984

          White House Fellows 1983 (1)-(3)

          White House Fellows 1982

          White House Fellows 1981

         

          OA 18242

          AAH (9) 10/14 [National Afro-American History and Culture Commission]

          ACC (15) 10/14 [General Advisory Committee of the U.S. Arms Control and

                   Disarmament Agency]

          ADF [African Development Foundation]

          ADM (10) 10/14 [Council on the Administrative Conference of the U.S.]

          AFA (6) 10/14 [Board of Visitors – U.S. Air Force Academy]

          AGP [National Commission on Agricultural Policy]

          AHA (7) 10/14 [Commission for the Preservation of America’s Heritage Abroad]

          AKL (1) 10/14 [Alaska Land Use Council]

          [ANG] Alaska Natural Gas Transportation System

          AUS 10/14 [Archivist of the United States]

          BRB (1) 10/14 [Bear River Commission]

          CAF 10/14 [National Commission on Agricultural Finance]

          CAN (18) HHS 10/14 [National Cancer Advisory Board] (1)-(23)

         

          OA 18243

          CAR (1) 10/14 [Canadian River Commission]

          CAT (2) DOS 10/14 [International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas]

          CAW 10/14 [Commission on Agricultural Workers]

          CCH (15) 10/17 [U.S. Bipartisan Commission on Comprehensive Health Care]

          CCR 10/17 [U.S. Commission on Civil Rights]

          CED (2) 10/17 [Executive Committee of the National Summit Conference on Education]

          CEQ 10/17 [Council on Environmental Quality]

          CMC (12) 10/17 [President’s Advisory Committee on Mediation and Conciliation]

          CMS (2) 10/17 [NATO Committee on the Challenges of Modern Society]

          CNA (9) [Presidential Commission on Catastrophic Nuclear Accidents]

          CON (23) 10/17 [Commission on the Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution]

          [CON] BCC [Commission on the Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution] I

          [CON] BCC [Commission on the Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution] II

          CPA (11) 10/17 [Cultural Property Advisory Committee] I

          CPA [Cultural Property Advisory Committee] II

          CRI (1) 10/17 [Columbia River Interstate Compact]

          CYD (15) 10/17 [National Commission on Child and Youth Deaths]

          DCL 10/17 [District of Columbia Law Revision Commission]

          DCN (1) 2/10 [District of Columbia Judicial Nomination Committee]

          DEF (3) 2/10 [Commission on Education of the Deaf]

         

          OA 18244

          DRB (1FT,1PT) 2/10 [Delaware River Basic Commission]

          ECB (NL) 2/10 [President’s Economic Policy Advisory Board]

          EDR (15) DED 2/10 [National Advisory Council on Educational Research and

                   Improvement] (1)(2)

          EDU (20) DED 10/21 [Intergovernmental Advisory Council on Education]

          EEX 10/22 [President’s Commission on Executive Exchange]

          EHD (5) 10/22 [President’s Committee on Employment of the Handicapped]

          ESC 10/21 [Human Rights Commission of the Economic and Social Council of the UN]

          FAI 10/21 [Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation]

          FCB (12) DOA 10/21 [Federal Farm Credit Board]

          FDP (3) 10/21 [Advisory Committee on Federal Pay]

 

          OA 18245

          FFB (4) DTR 10/21 [Federal Financing Bank]

          FHI (12) DTR 10/21 [Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund]

          FOS (2) DTR 10/21 [Federal Old Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund]

          FPE (3) [National Commission on Responsibility for Financing Post-Secondary

                   Education]

          FPI (6) DOJ 10/21 [Federal Prisons Industries]

          FSM (2) DTR 10/21 [Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund]

          FSS (12) 10/24 [Board of Foreign Scholarships]

          GEC (1) 10/24 [Geothermal Energy Coordination and Management Project]

          IAB 10/25 [President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board]

          IAE (2) DOS 10/25 [32nd Session of the General Conference of the International Atomic

                   Energy Agency]

          IAI 10/25 [Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts

                   Development]

          IBR 10/25 [International Bank for Reconstruction and Development]

          ICT 10/25 [International Cultural and Trade Center Commission]

          ICV 10/25 [Council on International Civil Aviation Organization]

          IES 10/25 [Inter-American Council for Education, Science and Culture]

          ICS 10/25 [International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes]

          IFA (7) 10/26 [International Food and Agricultural Development]

          IJC 10/26 [International Joint Commission, United States and Canada]

          ILO [International Labor Office]

          IMF [International Monetary Fund]

         

          OA 18246

          INE (15) 10/26 [National Advisory Council on Indian Education]

          INP (4) DOS 10/26 [International North Pacific Fisheries Commission]

          IOB (3) EOP 10/26 [President's Intelligence Oversight Board]

          IOP (15) 10/26 [United States Institute of Peace]

          IPM (3) DOS 10/27 [International Pacific Halibut Commission]

          KCA (NL) 10/27 [John F. Kennedy for the Performing Arts]

          KNB 10/27 [Kansas-Nebraska Big Blue River Compact Administration]

          KOA (2) 10/27 [Kansas-Oklahoma Arkansas River Commission]

          KRC (1) 10/27 [Klamath River Compact Commission]

          KWV [Korean War Veterans Memorial Advisory Board] (1)-(3)

          LCT (4) 10/27 [Library of Congress Trust Fund Board]

          LSC (17) [Legal Services Corporation] (1)-(10)

         

          OA 18247

          MBF 10/27 [Mutual Balanced Force Reduction Negotiations]

          MMC (3) 10/27 [Marine Mammal Commission]

          MMD (7) 10/27 [Merchant Marine and Defense Commission]

          MMF [James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation] (1)(2)

          MRT (21) 10/27 [President's Committee on Mental Retardation]

          NAT (1) 10/26 [Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization]

          NCA (3) 10/27 [National Capital Planning Commission]

          NEC 10/27 [National Economic Commission]

          NHP (2) 10/27 [National Historical Publications and Records Commission]

          NOR (5) 10/27 [Arctic Research Commission]

          NPF (2) 10/27 [North Pacific Fur Seal Commission]

          OAS 10/27 [Organization of American States]

          OEC (1) 10/27 [Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development]

          OPB [Overseas Private Investment Corporation] I

          OPB (12) OPI [Overseas Private Investment Corporation] II

         

          OA 18248

          ORS (3) [Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission]

          OSH  [Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission]

          OWH (4) [Permanent Committee for the Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise]

          PAD [Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation]

          PBH (15) [Committee for Purchase from the Blind and other Severely Handicapped]

          PCC 10/27 [Panama Canal Consultative Commission - Dept. of State Rep.]

          PCN (3) [Panama Canal Consultative Commission - Dept. of Defense Rep.]

          PCS (5, 4) [Panama Canal Commission]

          PEA (15) [Peace Corps National Advisory Council]

          PEA: Peace Corps National Adv. Council (1983 and 1984) PEA

          PEA: Peace Corps National Adv. Council (1981 and 1982) PEA

          PEB [Presidential Emergency Boards]

          PEB [Presidential Emergency Boards]: Emergency Boards PEB Emergency Boards

          PEB [Presidential Emergency Boards]: President's Special Review Board

          PEC (28) [President's Export Council]

          PJB (1) DOS [Permanent Joint Board on Defense, United States - Canada]

          PRB [Interstate Commission for the Potomac River Basin]

          PRV (1) [Pecos River Commission]

          PSC [Pacific Salmon Commission]

          PUS [Interagency Committee for Purchase of the United States Savings Bonds]

          RCP (6) [Roosevelt Campobello International Park Commission] (1)(2)

          RGD (1) [Rio Grande Compact Commission]

          RRC (1) [Red River Compact Commission]

          RTB (13) DOA [Rural Telephone Bank]

         

          OA 18249

          SCE (3) [Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe]

          SCE (3): Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe

          SLS (5) DTR [St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation]

          SMB (10) [Small and Minority Business Ownership]

          SNA (8) [National Advisory Committee on Semi-conductors]

          SNC (UNLIM) [National Commission on Superconductivity]

          SPA (10) [Special Panel on Appeals]

          SRB (1) [Susquehanna River Basin Commission]

          SRC (1) [Sabine River Compact Administration]

          SSE (1) [Southern Interstate Nuclear Board]

          SPC (3) DOS [South Pacific Commission]

          TNC (20) EOP [Advisory Committee for Trade Negotiations] (1)(2)

          TVA [Tennessee Valley Authority]

          UND [United Nations Day]

          UNI [United Nations Children's Fund]

          UNR [United Nations Representative]

          USM [USH] [Uniform Services University of the Health Sciences]

          USO [United Service Organization]

          UNG [General Assembly of the United Nations]

         

          OA 18250

          VAD  [Board of Veterans’ Appeals]

          VED (17) [National Council on Vocational Education]

          WBE (NTE 3) [Interagency Committee on Women's Business Enterprise]

          WHL (8) Advisory Committee of the White House Conference on Library and

                   Information Services]      

          WHO (2) DOS [World Health Organization] (1)-(4)

          Western Interstate Nuclear Board

          WWI (9) [Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars]

          EEX [President's Commission on Executive Exchange]

          AAH [National Afro-American History and Culture Commission]

          CCH [United States Bipartisan Commission on Comprehensive Health Care]

          WWI [Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars]

          FSS [Board of Foreign Scholarship]

          FPI [Federal Prisons Industries]

         

          OA 18828

          SNC

          Schedule C and SES Clearances, Institute of Museum Services

          LIB

          National Commission on Agriculture Policy

          WHC--White House Library & Information Services

          National Advisory Council on Educational Resources and Information

          Federal Old Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability

                   Insurance Trust Fund

          Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund (Social Sec.)

          Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund (Social Security)

          Adv. Committee of the White House Conference on Indian Education

          HHS

          Richard Quick Appointment

          Federal Reserve Board General Boards/Commissions

          Consumer Advisory Council of the Federal Reserve

          HHS/Health Care Financing Comm.

          HHS/National Advisory Council on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism

          Fogarty International/Ctr. Adv. Bd.

          National Arthritis Adv. Bd.

          HHS/General Boards and Commissions

          DACOWITS (Defense Adv. Comm. on Women in the Services)

          Federal Savings & Loan Adv. Council

          Board of Visitors, US Air Force Academy

          Pacific Salmon Commission

          Administrative Conference of the United States

          Roosevelt Campobello International Commission (1)(2)

          Presidential Commission on the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Epidemic (HIV)

(1)(2)

          Federal Home Loan Bank Board Public Interest Directors

          Freddie Mack

          Presidential Appointments November 17, 1988

          National Commission on Space

          Science Council, White House

          National Advisory Comm. On Resource Conservation & Recovery

          Federal Regional Councils (RCM)

          Comm. On the Deregulation of International Ocean Shipping

          Presidential Task Force on the Arts & Humanities

          National Comm. On Alcoholism and other Alcohol Related Problems

          Consolidated Rail Corporation, BOD

          Iran-United States Claims Tribunal

          Iran - U.S. Claims Tribunal

         

          OA 18829

          New AIDS Board [National Comm. on Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome]

          Catastrophic Nuclear Accidents

          Presidential Comm. [on Catastrophic Nuclear Accidents]

          National Capital Planning Commission

          OPIC

          Military Boards

          Military Academies, Candidates

          Presidential Advisory Council on the Peace Corps

          Inter. Pacific Halibut Comm.

          Holocaust US Memorial Council (1)-(16)

          National Commission on Child and Youth Deaths

          Federal Council on Aging

          South Pacific Commission

         

          OA 18830

          Panama Canal Commission

          National Adv. Council on Indian Education

          Indian Education

          Korean War Veterans Board (1)-(8)

          Korean War Veterans Memorial Advisory Board (1)-(4)

          Vocational Education

          James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation, Board of Trustees of (1)-(4)

          Presidential Commission on Indian Reservation Economics

         

          OA 18831

          January 1988

          February 1988

          March 1988

          April 1988

          May 1988

          June 1988

          July 1988

          PA Avenue Development Corporation Board of Directors

          Advisory Committee on Small and Minority Business Ownership

          Regional Federal Home Loan Bank Board

          Fannie Mae

          Presidential Commission on Indian Reservation Economics

          Regulatory Relief, Presidential Task Force on

          Delaware River Basin Commission

          Productivity, White House Conference on

          United Service Organizations, Inc. (USO)

          Committee for Purchase from the Blind and other Handicapped

          Commission on Agricultural Worker (PA, Life of Comm.)

          Fall 1988 Candidates/ACTN

          President's Private Sector Coord.- For African Famine Relief

          Task Force Project Econ. Justice

         

          SUB-SERIES B: ABOLISHED AND TERMINATED

          OA 18219

          AAP - Presidential Advisory Board on Ambassadorial Appointments

          AED - National Advisory Council on Adult Education I

          AED - National Advisory Council on Adult Education II

AED - National Advisory Council on Adult Education III

AED - National Advisory Council on Adult Education IV

          AFC - Library of Congress American Folklore Center Board

          AGF - Federal Conference on the Aging

          AGP - Agriculture & Rural Dev. Policy, National Commission on (15) I

AGP - Agriculture & Rural Dev. Policy, National Commission on (15) II

          ATE - National Commission on Agricultural and Export Policy

          AVI - Aviation Safety Commission

          CAD - California Debris Commission

          CCA - National Bi-Partisan Commission on Central America

          CCR (1 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights]

          CCR (1 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] [Reid-Wallace, Carolynn, Nomination of

                   (March 1983)] (Partial from above folder)

          CCR (1 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] [03/22/1983 Patrick Discussion

                   Memorandum] (Partial from above folder)

          CCR (1 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] [04/11/1983 Memo for Helene von

Damm] (Partial from above folder)

          CCR (1 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] [Case File re: Nominations, April 1983-

May 1983] (Partial from above folder)

          CCR (2 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights]

          CCR (2 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] [02/22/1983 Dennis Patrick Memo]

(Partial from above folder)

          CCR (3 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights]

          CCR (3 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] [March 1980-April 1981] (Partial from

above folder)

          CCR (3 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] [11/16/1981-05/20/1982] (Partial from

above folder)

          CCR (3 of 3) [Commission on Civil Rights] Jenkins, Elaine B., Nomination of

(June 1982)] (Partial from above folder)

          CFC - International Advisory Commission for the Caribbean Region I

CFC - International Advisory Commission for the Caribbean Region  II

          CFE - Presidents Commission on Career Federal Executives

          CIB - National Advisory Community Investment Board

          CHA - Presidents Commission on the Space Shuttle Challenger Accident

          CHW - Chemical Warfare Review Commission

          CMC - Presidents Advisory Committee on Mediation and Conciliation

          CSA - Community Services Administration

         

          OA 18220

          CSB - National White House Conference on Small Business I

CSB - National White House Conference on Small Business II

CSB - National White House Conference on Small Business III

          CSP - Presidents Child Safety Partnership

          CWR - Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians

          DDC - Presidents Commission on Drunk Driving I (1)-(4)

          DDC - Presidents Commission on Drunk Driving II (1)-(6)

         

          OA 18221

          DFA - The White House Conference on a Drug Free America I

          DFA - The White House Conference on a Drug Free America II

DFA - The White House Conference on a Drug Free America III

DFA - The White House Conference on a Drug Free America IV

          DMC - Presidents Blue Ribbon Commission on Defense Management

          ECE - National Advisory Council on Continuing Education

          ECO - National Advisory Council on Economic Opportunity

          EDC - National Advisory on Education of Disadvantaged Children

          EPB - Presidents Committee for the Study of Ethical Problems in Medicine,

                   Bio-Medicine and Behavioral Research

          FAT - Presidents Task Force on Food Assistance I

          FAT - Presidents Task Force on Food Assistance II

FAT - Presidents Task Force on Food Assistance III

FAT - Presidents Task Force on Food Assistance IV

          FED - Presidents Advisory Committee on Federalism

          FES - Advisory Panel on Financing Elementary and Secondary Education

          GFP - Natural Graduate Fellows Program Fellowship Board

          HIV - Presidential Commission on the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Epidemic

         

          OA 18222

          HOC - Presidents Commission on Hostage Compensation

          HOU - Presidents Commission on Housing

          HSC - Native Hawaiians Study Commission (1)(2)

          INC - United States International Narcotics Control Commission

          IPE - Presidents Task Force on International Private Enterprise

          IPS - International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission

          JJD - National Advisory Committee for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention

          JUR - Presidential Commission on the Conduct of United States - Japan Relations

          LEW - The Task Force on Legal Equity for Women

          LOS - United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea

          MCR - Motor Carrier Ratemaking Study Commission

          MET - United States Metric Board

          MMT - Presidential Task Force on Market Mechanisms

          NCS - National Commission on Space

          NGL - Navigation on the Great Lakes

          NHS - National Highway Safety Advisory Committee

         

          OA 18223

          NIP - National Commission on Productivity and Innovation

          NJA - National Institute of Justice Advisory Board

          NMI - Special Representative to Consider in Good Faith Such Issues Affecting the

                   Relationship Between the Northern Mariannas Islands and the United States

          NPA - National Productivity Advisory Committee

          NSO - Nuclear Safety Oversight Commission

          NVS - National Voluntary Service Advisory Council

          NWP - Presidents Blue Ribbon Task Group on Nuclear Weapons Program Management

          OAT - National Advisory Committee on Oceans and Atmosphere

          OCC - Presidents Commission on Organized Crime

         

          OA 18224

          ORF - Presidents Commission on Americas Outdoors

          PBC - Advisory Board on Radio Broadcasting to Cuba I

PBC - Advisory Board on Radio Broadcasting to Cuba II

          PCP - Presidents Commission on Privatization

          PEJ - Presidents Task Force on Project Economic Justice

          PIC - Presidents Commission on Industrial Competitiveness

          PPC - Presidential Advisory Council on the Peace Corps

          PSF - Presidential Commission on Strategic Forces

          PSI - Presidential Task Force on Private Sector Initiatives

          PWI - National Council on Public Works Improvement, Federal Regional Councils

          RCR - National Advisory Commission on Resource Conservation and Recovery

          RGC - Regulatory Council

          RWM - State Planning Council on Radioactive Waste Management

         

          OA 18225

          SFA - National Commission on Student Financial Assistance

          SFB - Board of Directors of the US Synthetic Fuels Corporation (1)-(6)

          SHP - Supplemental Health Insurance Panel

          SSE - Southern Interstate Nuclear Board

          SSF - National Commission on Social Security Reform

          STC - Strategy Council

          UAG - Presidents Commission for the German-American Tricentennial (1)-(5)

          VOC - Presidents Task Force on Victims Rights

          Womens Business Ownership, Pres. Adv. Ctte on WBO (1)-(5)

          WDH - Presidential Commission on World Hunger

          WME - National Advisory Council on Womens Educational Programs

          AGP - Agricultural & Developemtal Policy, National Commission on

                  

          SERIES VII: SECRETARIAL BOARDS

          OA 17236 (Partial - Also contains material in Judicial Personnel Series)

          SEC

          SEC [Empty]

          Secretarial Boards (SEC)

          Executive Clerk Record of Senate Nominations

 

          OA 17283

          [Secretarial Board Appointments  A-K] (Card File)

          [Secretarial Board Appointments  L-Z] (Card File)

         

          OA 18216

          DOD / Inland Waterways Users Board

          DOD / Adv. Council on Dependents' Education

          DOD / General Boards & Commissions

          DOEN / Basic Energy Sciences Adv. Comm.

          DOEN / National Petroleum Council

          DOEN / IEA Coal Industry Adv. Council

          DOEN / National Coal Council

          DOEN / Energy Research Advisory Board

          DOEN / National Energy Extension Service Adv. Board

          DOEN / Energy High Energy Physics Adv. Panel

          EPA [I]

          EPA [II]

          DOT / Maritime Adv. Comm.

          DOT / Nat'l Boating Safety Adv. Council

          DOT / Bureau of Motor Carriers

          DOT / General Boards and Commissions

          DOT

          USIA / East West Center Board

          U.S.-Japan Friendship Committee

          USIA

          USIA / General Boards & Commissions

          DOAg

          Agriculture Boards – WIC, etc. [Women, Infants, and Children Food Program]

          DOA / General Boards & Comm.

          DOA / Nat'l Arboretum Adv. Council

          DOA / Nat'l Agricultural Research & Extension Users Board

          DOA / Nat'l Adv. Council on Maternal, Infant, and Fetal Nutrition

          DOA / Nat'l Adv. Council on Child Nutrition

          DOA / Adv. Comm. on Meat & Poultry Inspection

          DOA / National Rural Council

          DOC / General Boards and Commissions

          DOC

          DEC's (District Export Councils)

          US and Foreign Commercial Service Advisory Council

          FISH

          DOC / Caribbean Basin Business Promotion Council

          DOC / Militarily Critical Tech List Implementation Technical Advis. Comm.

          DOC / Adv. Comm. on Black Pop. for 1990 Census

          DOC / Adv. Comm. on Amer. Indians & Alaska Natives for 1990 Census

          DOC / Adv. Comm. on Asian & Pacific Islanders for 1990 Census

          DOC / Census Advis. Comm. on Hispanic Population for 1990 Census

          DOC / Travel & Tourism Advisory Board

          DOC / Marine Fisheries Adv. Comm.

          DOC / Industry Advisory Committee on Textiles & Apparel #15

          ISAC's / Misc.

          DOEd

          DOE / Nat'l Adv. Comm. on Accred. & Inst. Eligibility

          DOE / Civil Rights Reviewing Authority

          DOE / Nat'l Adv. Comm. on International Ed. Program

          DOE / Nat'l Graduate Fellows Program Fellowship Board

          DOE / Nat'l Center for Research in Voc. Ed. Adv. Council

          DOE / Nat'l Adv. & Coordinating Council on Bilingual Ed.

          DOE / Nat'l Board of the Fund for the Improvement of Presecondary Education

          DOE / Adv. Council on Ed. Stats.

          DOE / Ed. Appeal Board

          Bilingual Ed.

          HUD

          HUD / Solar Energy Adv. Com.

          Federal Labor Relations Authority General Boards / Commission

          DOI

          DOI General Brds and Comm.

          DOI / Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Centennial Commission

          INT / Adv. Com on Water Data for Public Use

          INT / Upper Delaware Citizens Adv. Council

          DOI / BLM District Advisory Council

          DOI / Policy Comm. of Outer Continental Shelf Adv. Brd.

          DOI / Outer Continental Shelf Regional Technical Working Group

          DOI / Mormon Pioneer Nat'l Historical Trail Adv. Council

          DOI / Lowell Historic Preservation Comm

          DOI / Nat'l Public Lands Advisory Council

          INT / Chattahoochee River Nat'l Recreation Area Adv. Comm

          DOI / Nat'l Park System Advisory Board

          Nat'l Fish and Wild Life Foundation

          DOI / National Park Foundation

          INT / Blackstone River Valley Nat'l Heritage Corridor Adv. Comm.

          DOI / Gulf Islands Nat'l Seashore Adv. Comm.

          Advisory Council to Inter-America Foundation

          W.H. Fellowships Regional Selection Panels

          DOL / General Boards & Comm.

          DOL / Advisory Council on Employee Welfare and Pension Benefit Plan

          DOL / Nat'l Adv. Committee on Occupational Safety & Health

          DOJ / Attorney General's Commission on Pornography (1)-(3)

          President's Commission on Child Pornography

          Small Business Administration

          DOS / General Boards and Comm.

          U.S.-Polish Science & Technology Agreement

          DOS / Inter America Drug Abuse Control Commission

          [DOS] / Security and Economic Assistance, Comm on

          DOS / South Africa Advisory Council

          Veterans Administration (1)(2)

          USTR / Investment Policy Advisory Committee

          USTR / General Boards & Comm.

          [Formy, Morrison, Jorgenson]

          DOTR / IRS Commissioner's Advisory Group

          DTR - General Boards & Commissions

 

          SERIES VIII: POSITIONS

          OA 18226

          Small Business Administration Open/Competed Search Forms

          SBA Administration - SBA

          SBA Misc

          SBA

          Charles Gillum SBA IG

          Former SBA Administrator - Heatherly

          NFS - KAR files

          Office of Science, Tech. Policy

          TVA Staff

          TVA

          Don Whitehead, TVA

          Thomas F. Faught, Jr -TVA

          Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA)

          Tennesee [sic] Valley Authority

          [EPA - Assistant Admin.  for Administration and Res. Mgt]

          IG - EPA (Position)

          Al Alm 06/16/1983 Deputy Admin, EPA

          [Superfund]

          Thomas Roberts

          Joseph Trippe Nall

          NTSB -Schedule "C"

          NTSB - Republican

          NTSB - Non-Republican

          National Transportation Safety Board Current

          Lauber Materials

          NTSB Articles and Info.

          Asst. Director for Engineering -NSF

          National Science Foundation --Deputy Director

          National Science Foundation -- Director

          [FEMA Reg'l Post'n]

          Shoreham Nuclear Plant

          General Info - PAS Vacancy/FEMA

          FERC General

          Charles G. Stalon Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Commissioner Expire:

                   10/20/1987

          Patti Birge Tyson PSR

          Commsr., Postal Rate Commission, Folsom, Henry R.

          Postal Rate Commission Bonnie Guiton

          Commsr. Postal Rate Comm. Crutcher, John W.

          Chmn, Postal Rate Comm Steiger, Janet

          White House Conference for a Drug Free America

          Lois Harrington- WHCDFA

          FEMA Director

          Assoc. Dir. Training & Tire - FEMA Villella, Fred J.

          National Science Foundation

          Asst. Director for Astronomical Atmosphere, Earth & Ocean Sciences NSF

          Asst. Director for Mathematical & Physical Sciences

          SBA - Minority Hiring/Letters & Memos

          Board for Int'l Food & Agri. Development

          Board of Visitors to U.S. Military

          BPA - Bonneville Power Admin.

          CCQ - Christopher Columbus Quincentenary

          Chemical Warfare Review Commission

          Coast Guard

          CAB-Civil Aeronautics Board

          CEQ

          CRC- Civil Rights Commission

          Commission on Housing

          Commodity Credit Corporation

          Communications Satellite Corp.

          Council of Int'l Civil Aviation Organization

          D.C. Commission on Judicial Disabilities & Tenure

          Dept. Of Education

          DFA

          DOC

          DO-SEC

          DOI

          DOJ

          DOT

          Drug Abuse Policy

          Farm Credit Administration Board

          Federal Reserve Board & Fed Home Loan Bank Board

          FEMA

          FERC

          FDR Memorial Commission

          Council on Environmental Quality Jacqueline E. Schafer 01/31/1984

          DOI - High Comm. of Trust Terr.

          DOI - Dir, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (PAS)

          Director- Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management DOE

          A/S Fossil Energy-DOE

          Under Secretary DOE

          Assistant Secretary of Energy General Information

          Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation DOI

          DOI Water Policy Bd Stuff

          Assistant Sec for Land & Minerals Management

          DOE - A/S Intl Affairs

          DOI-DIR, Bureau of Mines (PAS)

          DOI - Ass't Sec'y, Energy & Minerals 8277 (PAS)

          DOI - Commissioner, Indian Affairs (PAS)

          Rick Ventura

          DOI - Undersec'y (PAS 8103)

          Interior December 1983

          Regional Office Philadelphia DOE

          Secretary of Energy

          FEMA Asst. Dir for Emerg. Oper.

          [FERC]

          [President's Commission on Organized Crime]

          Controller of the Currency

          Copyright Royalty Tribunal Comm.

          Superior Court of D.C.

          EXIM Sr. VP Direct Credits

          (EXIM Board)

          EXIM VP for Public Affairs

          EXIM General

          EXIM Bank - SR. VP Export Creditors

          Farm Credit System

          FCC General

          FCC Commissioner

          Federal Reserve Chairman

          (Federal Reserve Board)

          Fed Reserve System -Mbr

          Federal Reserve

          General Counsel - FHLBB

          Director, Ofc. of Finance FHLBB

          FHLBB - General

          Fed Home Loan Bank Bd - Mbr

          Federal Home Loan Bank Board (Chairman)

          FDIC Member

          FTC Chair/Mem/Dem/

          GSA - Info

          Archivist GSA

          IMF U.S. Executive Director

          IMF U.S. Alternate Executive Director

          Inter-America Foundation

          Inter-American Development Bank Alternate U.S. Exec. Director

          Inter-American Development Bank General

          U.S. Alt. Executive Director, International Bank for Recon. (World Bank)

          Inspector General

          ITC General Commissioner

          ITC General

          ITC Democratic Seat

          Legal Services Corporation General (1)(2)

          [Legal Services Corporation I]

          [Legal Services Corporation II]

          MSPB

          Merit System Protect Bd. - Spec Counsel

          NCUAB Non-Republican Vacancy

          NCUA General

          OFPP OMB

          OMB/PAD

          OPIC President

          OPIC - General

          OPIC - General Counsel

          OPIC Treasurer

          OPIC - General

          OPM

         

          OA 18227

          DOC General

          Ofc. Pub. Affs. DOC Lower Level

          Asst. Sec. Import Admin. DOC

          Asst. Sec. Export Enforcement/Admin DOC

          Under Secretary of ITA

          Under Sec. Export Admin. DOC

          Chief of Staff DOC

          Director Public Affs DOC

          Bureau of Standards

          Asst. Secretary Trade Development

          Director Minority Bus. Dev. Agency

          Chairman / Patent Appeals Board DOC

          Asst. Dir. Field Operations Minority Business Dev. Agency

          Chief Economist

          Dir. Cong. Affs. Ofc. of Comptroller

          Dep. Comptroller for Industry and Public Affs. GAO

          Deputy Comptroller GAO

          DAS Services DOC

          Fed. Law Enforcement Training Ctr. DTR

          Dep. Dir. Secret Service DTR

          U.S. Mint -Genl.

          Dep. Dir. of the Mint

          General Counsel IRS

          DTR A/S Electronics & Technology

          Tax Court

          Asst Sec - Public Affairs DTR

          Asst Sec (Domestic Finance) DTR

          Comm - IRS DTR

          General DOJ to '82

          Asst. Dir. Marshal Service

          Deputy Atty General

          Assoc. Deputy Atty. General

          Ofc. of Justice Assistance

          DAAG - Antitrust

          AAG - Civil Division

          DOJ General (From 1981-1983)

          Solicitor General

          Sp. Asst. To AAG - Tax

          Asst. Att. Gen/Tax

          DAAG-Tax

          DEA Administrator

          OJP

          Administrator -Ofc of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention

          Director, Community Relations Service

          INS General

          DAAG - Civil Rights

          Special Litigation Counsel DOJ

          [AAG - Land and Natural Resources)]

          Ofc. of   Legal Counsel

          AAG - Legal Policy

          Asst. Director of Public Affs. DOJ

          Dir -Fed Bur of Invest DOJ

          U.S. Executive Director African Dev. Bank

          African Development Bank U.S. Executive Director

          Asian Development Bank U.S. Executive Director

          Bankruptcy Court

          CEA General

          CEA Chairman

          Council of Economic Affairs

          CFTC - Republican Seat

          CFTC Executive Director

          CFTC Non-Republican Seat

          CFTC General

          U.S. Parole Commission

          SEC General

          Ofc. of Legislative Affs. SEC

          SEC Candidates

          SEC Chairman

          SEC- Non-Republican

          SEC Economists

          Deputy USTR

          World Bank U.S. Exec. Dir.

          World Bank Candidates

         

          OA 18228

          US Parole Genl.

          Dep. As. Sec of Science & Electronics, Dept of Commerce

          Dept of Commerce Public Affairs

          Asst. Sec. Science & Technology

          NOAA -Genl Position File

          Asst Secretary Cong. Aff. DOC

          Chief Scientist NOAA

          Deputy Asst. Admin. NOAA

          NOAA Asst. Admin for Fisheries

          DAS Trade Development

          A/S Trade Administration

          A/S Trade Administration

          A/S for Trade Development

          Productivity, Technology, Innovation

          A/S Science &Tech.

          ITA - Position; Gnl.

          Census

          ITA - Under Secretary

          A/S International Ec. Policy

          A/S Trade Administration

          A/S Economic Development

          US Travel Service

          [Department of Commerce]: Communications / NTIA

          [Department of Commerce]: Assistant Secretary for Communications & Information

          A/S Congressional Affairs

          Deputy Secretary DOC

          Under Secretary for International Trade

          [Department of Commerce:] Assistant Secretary - Tourism

          Administration NOAA

          DOC - General Recommendations

          General Counsel DOC

          Asst. Administrator Nat'l Marine Fisheries Service

          Deputy Commissioner, Patent & Trademarks

          Asst. Sec. Patents & Trademarks

          Deputy Commissioner Patent & Trademarks

          DAS East Asia & the Pacific DOC

          Deputy Patent & Trademarks

          Archivist Advisory Boards and Committees

          Archivist- Misc

          Archives- Misc. Letters

          Archives- General Information

          Charles R. Ritcheson/Archivist

          Richard Starr/Archivist

          Don Wilson

          Robert Warner

          John Agresto

          Peter Duignan

          Charles Blitzer/Archivist

          Larry E. Tise

          Director Nat'l Cancer Instit.

          ICC - Candidates

          ICC - Policies

          ICC - Legislation on # of Members

          Interstate Commerce Comm. Genl

          HUD, Region III Philadelphia

          Al Moran - HUD- Assistant Secretary Community Planning & Development

          Assistant Secretary for Community Planning & Development, Housing and Urban

                   Development Steven Bolling

          HUD Attorneys

          Regional Appointments

          HUD A/S Public Housing Misc. Material

          Francis Duggan A/S Congressional Affairs DOL

          T. Timothy Ryan, Jr.

          National Institute for Occupational Safety & Health

          Food & Drug Administration (FDA)

          Candidates (FDA)

          General Counsel FDA

          Comm. on Aging- General Info.

          Dep. Dir. Consumer Affairs

          Public Health Service Promotion List

          HHS Notes from RHT

          [HHS]

          National Commission of Social Security Reform

          Genl Info President's Council on Mental Retardation, Ed

          President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports

          Admin. Health Care Financing Admin. PAS

          HHS - Comm. for Adm for Children Youth & Families

          McSteen, Martha HHS SSA

          McDonald, Jan

          PPO Forms (Various)

         

          OA 18229

          US Sec Asstc Progs Candidates DOS

          US Sec Asstc Progs Memoranda DOS

          AS Administration Current DOS

          AS Administration Memoranda DOS

          DAS - EB Cocom DAS - PM Tech Transfer

          Personal Rank of Ambassador

          DAS Near East DOS

          DAS/PA - State

          Department of State Reorganization

          International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) Current

          International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) Candidates

          Director Current ACDA

          Director Memoranda ACDA

          Nuclear & Weapons Control, AD Candidates ACDA

          Nuclear & Weapons Control AD Position Description ACDA

          Multilateral Affairs, AD Current ACDA

          Strategic Programs, AD Senior Staff ACDA

          Verification & Intelligence, AD Candidates ACDA

          General Advisory Committee, (GAC) Memoranda ACDA

          General Advisory Committee, (GAC) Candidates ACDA

          National Year of the Americas

          Administrator Candidates AD

          Africa AA Candidates AID

          External Affairs AA Memoranda AID

          Food for Peace AA Memoranda AID

          DOD AG for DC Militia Bell, Leroy

          NASA Misc.

          Memoranda PCR

          Selective Service System

          Brisbane Expo '88 USIA

          U.S. - Soviet Exchange USIA

          Educ. & Cult. Affairs AD Memoranda USIA

          Management AD USIA Candidates

          Programs AD USIA Memoranda [Position Descriptions]

          Inspector General USIA Current

          Deputy Director Current USIA

          Department of Defense General

          Secretary of Defense Current DOD

          Deputy Secretary Candidates DOD

          Under Secretary (Acquisition) Memoranda DOD

          Acquisition & Logistics AS Memoranda DOD

          Acquisition & Logistics AS Vice DOD

          [Department of Defense]: Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence,

                   Assistant Secretary – Current

          [Department of Defense]: Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence,

                   Assistant Secretary – Memoranda

          Force Management & Personnel, AS Senior Staff DOD

          Force Management & Personnel AS Candidates DOD

          [Force Management & Personnel, AS Directive DOD]

          General Counsel Candidates DOD

          General Counsel Memoranda DOD

          Health Affairs, AS Candidates DOD

          Joint Chiefs Chairman: Memoranda DOD

          Legislative Affairs, AS Memoranda DOD

          National Defense Stockpile Manager Memoranda DOD

          Operational Test and Education, Director Current

          Public Affairs, AS memoranda DOD

          Public Affairs, AS Senior Staff DOD

          Research and Engineering, Director (of ) Candidates DOD

          Research and Engineering Director (of) Memoranda DOD

          Research and Technology, AS Memoranda DOD

          [Reserve Affairs, AS Candidates DOD]

          Reserve Affairs, AS Senior Staff DOD

          Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, A/S Memoranda DOD

          Atomic Energy, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense DOD

          Strategic Defense Initiative Organization (SDIO) Dep. Director DOD

          Department of the Air Force General DAF

          Acquisition  AS Candidates DAF

          Acquisitions, AS Memoranda DAF

          Secretary of the Air Force Current DAF

          Secretary of the Air Force Senior Staff  DAF

          Secretary of the Air Force Candidates DAF

          Under Secretary of the Air Force Candidates DAF

          [Finance Management, AS DAF]

          Readiness Support AS Current DAF

          Department of the Navy General

          Secretary of the Navy Candidates DON

          Under Secretary of the Navy Candidates DON

          Financial Management, AS Current DON

          Financial Management, AS Candidates DON

          General Counsel Candidates DON

          Manpower and Reserve Affairs AS Current DON

          Manpower and Reserve Affairs AS Candidates DON

          Research, Engineering & Systems Candidates DON

          Reserve Affairs, DAS Candidates DON

          Civil Works, AS Current DAR

          Civil Works, AS Candidates DAR

          Department of the Army General

          Secretary of the Army Candidates DAR

          Under Secretary of the Army Candidates DAR

          Financial Management, AS Vice DAR

          Installation and Logistics, AS Vice DAR

          Installation and Logistics, AS Candidates DAR

          Manpower & Reserve Affairs, AS Current DAR

          Manpower & Reserve Affairs, AS Candidates DAR

          Manpower & Reserve Affairs, AS Memoranda DAR

          Research, Development & Acquisition, AS Candidates DAR

          Comptroller - DAR

          Commission on Civil Rights

          CCR Meeting Notes 1986 Telephone Notes

          Latham, Joseph "AL"

          Candidates for Commissioner (Republicans)

          Latham's Seat- Candidates

          EEOC Correspondence (1)(2)

          General Counsel/Position file

          RR Board Sourcing

          Chairman, Railroad Retirement Board Gielow, Robert A.

          Gielow Seat – 08/29/1987

          Tom Simon – Railroad Retirement Board Board

          Kevin McCarthy (Railroad Retirement Board)

          HUD Notes

          HUD - General Info

          John E. Higgins, Jr.

          FLRA - General

          [FLRA - General Counsel]

          FLR - Foreign Services

          FSI - Chairman

          FLRA

          FLR – Member

          Member -FLR

          OSHRC - Chairman

          Reappointment John Wall's Seat (OSHA) April 1987

          Confirmation: Wall, Ehcke 1987

          OSH

          RRB

          RRB - Insp. Genl

          RRB - Mbr.

          Panama Canal Commission

          Part - Time

          Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation

          Postal Rate Commission

          Preservation of America's Heritage Board

          President's Child Safety Partnership

          President’s Commission on Outdoor Recreation & Resources Review

          President’s Council on Physical Fitness & Sports

          President's Export Council

          PEJ - Project Economic Justice

          Railway Emergency Boards

          Saint Lawrence Seaway Dev. Corporation

          SBA

          SPC - South Pacific Commission

          START

          Synthetic Fuels Corporation

          TVA

          USGS

          United States Sentencing Commission

          U.S. Institute of Peace

          U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service DOI

          White House Fellowships

          FNMA

          General Counsel

          General Counsel of Maritime Admin.

          General File

          HUD

          IBC -US & Canada

          Int'l Pacific Halibut Comm.

          Nat'l Afro-American History & Cultural Commission

          Nat'l Commission for Employment Policy

          Nat'l Commission on Space

          Nat'l Consumer Cooperative Bank

          Nat'l Correspondents in the Field of Crime Prevention

          Nat'l Council on the Arts

          NCER - Nat'l Council on Educational Research

          National Council on Handicapped

          Nat'l Council on Public Works Improvement

          NCMC - Nat'l Crisis Materials Council

          NEH

          Nat'l Historic Publications & Records Comm.

          Nat'l Institute of Building Sciences

          NLRB - Nat'l Labor Relations Board

          Nat'l Science Foundation

          Nat'l Transportation Safety Board

          Nat'l United Nations Day

          Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Comm.

          Overseas Private Investment Corp.

          PSC - Pacific Salmon Commission

          Advisor Board Files

          Africa Famine Relief

          Agri. Trade & Export Policy

          Ag. Trade & Food Aid [Assistance]

          Alaska Natural Gas Transportation System

          America Battle Monuments Commission

          Comm. for the Purchase from the Blind and other Severely Handicapped

          American National Red Cross

          Architectural & Transportation Barriers Compliance Board

          Blue Ribbon Commissions

          Board for International Broadcasting

         

          OA 18230

          1981 I

          1981 II

          1982

          1983

          1984

          Presidential Commission on Outdoor Recreation Resources Service

          National Cancer Advisory Board

          President's Commission on Private Sector Assistance to Poland

          International Communication Agency

          State Justice Institute [Empty]

          National Commission for Employment Policy

          Court of International Trade

          Chief of Protocol, Department of State

          Advisory Committee on Federal Pay

          Amtrak Board of Directors

          Board of International Broadcasting (BIB)

          International Private Enterprise Task Force (IPE)

          International North Pacific Fisheries Commission (INP)

          US Synthetic Fuels Corp (SFC)

          National White House Conference on Small Business (SBA)

          Special Representative to Recommend Future Financial Assistance to the Northern Mariana

Islands

          Foreign Claims Settlement Commission

          Commissioner, International Boundary Commission, U.S. & Canada

          National Institute of Building Services

          National Armed Forces Museum Advisory Board

          President's Commission on the International Labor Organizations (IL)

          Interview Notes

          [Unfoldered Material re: Ambassador Appointments]

          [Unfoldered Material re: Various Subjects]

          Admin - Fed Procurement POL OMB

          OMB/PAD    

          Cost Control Survey (1)-(4)

          Presidential Commission on Drunk Driving

          Tennessee River Basin Water Pollu. Control Commission

          National Endowment for Democracy

          Trade Policy Committee

          Regional Commissions

          President's Private Sector Coordinator for African Famine Relief

          WEEA (Women's Educational Equity Act)

          Property Review Board

          Commission on National Development in Post Secondary Education

          President's Council on Mgmt. Improvement

          Private Sector Coordinator of International Training

          Veteran's Federal Coordinating Committee

          Water Resources Council

          President's Council on Integrity & Efficiency

         

          OA 18231

          Advisory Committee Vacancy Reports

          Internal Revenue Service

          Undersec. For Tax and Economic Affairs, Treasury

          A/S Treasury, Economic Policy

          Asst. Sec. Public & Consumer AF Transportation

          DTR - Spec. Asst. To Undersec. Monetary Affairs

          Candidates - DAS for Int. Mon. Affairs - Treasury

          U.S. Treasury - Talent

          UST - HOLD FILE

          Treasury - Schedule C & SES Clearances

          Comptroller General /GAO

          Customs - Gen

          Customs /Cong. Relations

          Spec. Asst. To Commissioner, US Custom Service

          Custom - Public Affairs

          Custom Service - Region I Boston

          Custom Service- Region II New York [Empty]

          Custom Service - Region III Baltimore [Empty]

          Custom Service - Region IV Miami [Empty]

          Custom Service- Region V New Orleans

          Custom Service - Region VI Houston

          Custom Service - Region VII Los Angeles

          Custom Service - Region VIII       [Empty]

          Custom Service - Region IX Chicago [Empty]

          Special Asst. To the Sec. for Olympic Coordination

          Treasurer of the United States

          Deputy Treasurer of the United States

          Public Affairs Position - Treasurer of the United States

          Staff Assistant - Treasurer of the United States

          Treasurer of the US Other Pos.

          US Treasurer Esther Greene

          Donna Pope

          Assayer of the US Assay Office,. New York

          Engraver in the Mint/Phila.

          Assayer of the Mint/Philadelphia

          Assayer Chemist - West Point

          General Counsel Treasury

          Asst. Sec for International Affairs

          Dep Asst. Sec. for Leg. Affairs, Dept of Treasury

          Dep Asst Sec for Operations Dept of Treasury

          Dep Asst Sec for Public Affairs - DTR

          Alfred H. Kingon - Treasury A/S Public Affairs

          Asst. Sec. For Public Liaison and Consumer Affairs; Dept of Treasury

          A/S Treasury, Tax Policy

          Ronald Pearlman - Treasury, Asst. Sec. (Tax Policy)

          Dep. Ass Sec. for Tax Analysis/Office of Tax Policy

          Dep. A/S for Tax Policy

          Asst. to Secretary for National Security

          Deputy Comptroller for Multinational Banking

          Asst. to Sec. for National Security

          Assist. Sec. (for Governmental Affairs) Dept of Treasury

          Assist. Sec. Dept Of Commerce

          General Counsel, Dept of Treasury

          Inspector General, Dept of Treasury

          McNamar, Tim

          Deputy Secretary of Treasury

          Assorted Documents, Dept of Treasury

          Director Bureau of Census at the Department of Commerce

          Fiscal Assistant Secretary Department of Treasury

          Other Positions/Info Systems

          Deputy Assistant Secretary, Electronic Systems and Information Technology

          Assistant Secretary/Electronic Systems and Information Tech.

         

          OA 18844

          Treasurer - Assistant Secretary for Administration

          Council of Economic Advisors

          National Science Foundation

          Delaware River Basin Commission

          Personal Rank of Ambassador

          Assistant Secretary Dept of Labor

          Adjutant General, D.C. National Guard

          National Mediation Board

          Civil Aeronautics Board

          Assistant Secretary for Trade Development, Dept of Commerce

          Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission

          General Counsel, Dept of Commerce, Margulies, Irving P.

          Assistant Secretary - Housing and Urban Development

          Chief of the Childrens Bureau HHS

          US International Monetary Fund

          Environmental Protection Agency

          Chairman - International Trade Commission

          Assistant Secretary - (Information Systems) Dept of Treasury

          Assistant Attorney General (Office of Legal Policy) Dept of Justice

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Regional Boards 12/31/1983

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region I, Boston

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region II, New York

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region III, Pittsburgh

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region IV, Atlanta

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region V, Cincinnati

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region VI, Indianapolis

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region VII, Chicago

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region VIII, Des Moines

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region IX, Little Rock

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region X, Topeka

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region XI, San Francisco

          Fed. Home Loan Bank Board Region XII, Seattle

          National Council on the Arts

          National Endowment for the Arts

          Architect of the Capitol, George M. White Appointed 01/27/1971

          Archivist of the U.S.

         

          OA 18845

          Congressional Affairs

          Public Affairs

          General Counsel

          NSF Candidates - Potential

          Morgan, Wilson TVA

          Barbara Mathews

          Pulsipher, Alan TVA

          Skidmore, Wade TVA

          [Archivist - Agresto]

          Misc

          Misc - Unarranged

          Organization Charts

          Maryan Urban E.P.A.

          DOT

          Interior

          Priority Candidates

          FEMA

          Agric.

          GPO

          Resumes

          PAS Candidates Final 2 Years

          Dept of State/UN Appointments

 

          SERIES IX:  LEGAL CLEARANCES

          OA 9269 (Partial - Also contains material in Office Files series)

          Legal Clearances [February 1982-06/08/1983 - mostly September 1982-January 1983]

          Legal Clearances [March 1982-June 1983 - mostly August 1982-March 1983]

          [Unfoldered - Legal Clearances February 1982-July 1982]

          [Unfoldered - Legal Clearances March 1983-December 1983]

 

          OA 18834 (Partial - Also contains material in Office Files series)

          (This box is shared between the Robert Tuttle collection and Presidential Personnel

Office Records.  The following folders have been determined to belong to the Office

Records collection - Legal Clearances series)

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] January 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] February 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] March 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] April 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] May 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] June 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] July 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] August 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] October 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] November 1987

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] December 1987

 

          OA 18847

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] February 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] March 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] April 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] May 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] June 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] July 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] August 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] October 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] November 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] December 1981

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] January 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] February 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] March 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] April 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] May 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] June 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] July 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] August 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] October 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] November 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] December 1982

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] January 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] February 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] March 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] April 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] May 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] June 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] July 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1983 [August 1983]

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] October 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] November 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] December 1983

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] January 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] February 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] March 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] April 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] May 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] June 1984

          June 1984 [06/01/1984 - Erich Bloch] (Partial from above folder)

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] July 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] August 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] October 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] November 1984

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] December 1984

 

          OA 18848

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] January 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] February 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] March 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] April 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] May 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] June 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] July 1985

          July 1985 [07/17/1985] (Partial from above folder)

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] August 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] October 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] November 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] December 1985

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] January 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] February 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] March 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] April 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] May 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] June 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] July 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] August 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] September 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] October 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] November 1986

          [Original Counsel Clearance Memos] December 1986

         

          SERIES X:  CONFIDENTIAL FILES

          CFOA 770 

          U.S. Delegations 1984-1986

          28th Session - IAEA 09/24/1984-09/28/1984

          UNGA, 39th Session

          National Correspondents in the Field of Crime Prevention

          Delegations 1987-1988

          U.S. Delegations 1981-1983

          Australia - America Week

          PRA

          Personal Rank of Ambassador - PA Rank of Ambassador - PAS (PRA) I

          Personal Rank of Ambassador - PA Rank of Ambassador - PAS (PRA) II

          Career v. Non-Career Ambassadors:1982-1984 Amb

          Chief of Missions List AMB

          Recommendation by the Clark Committee (Joan Clark)

          Ambassadorial Meeting 02/11/1988

          U.S. Representatives to the Marshall Islands

          U.S. Arms Negotiations, Geneva

          USUNFAO

          ECOSOC ( Economic and Social Council)

          USOECD

          USUN Geneva (U.S. Mission to the UN)

          USNATO (U.S. Permanent Representative on the North Council)

          USUN Geneva

          UAIAEA

          USOAS (U.S. Organization of American States)

          USUN

          Ambassador at Large, Refugee Affairs

          Ambassador at Large, Counter - Terrorism

          Ambassador at Large, Arms Control

          (U.S. Representative to the Republic of the Marshall Islands)

          Ambassador at Large, Cultural Affairs

          Ambassador Agendas 1981

          Miscellany - Borcherdt Records [Ambassadorial Appointments]

          Transition - Ambassadorial Candidates

          Kitchen Cabinet Recommendations

          Misc. Notes, Ambassadors

          Ambassadorial Data

          Carter v. Non-Career Ambassadors:1985 - Present Ambassadors

          Foreign Service Officers Lists

          Current Selection Data - Ambassadors

         

          CFOA 834

          Delegations - DOS

          41st World Health Assembly of the World Health Organization (WHO) May 1988

          WHO

          WARC

          U.N. General

          Space WARC WATTC

          General Assembly of the United Nations