DISTRICT COURTS, UNITED STATES, JUDICIAL NOMINEES

 

WHORM SUBJECT FILE

 

FG006-01 case files 432419, 454614

 

FG017 case files 220457

 

FG017-04 case files 133119, 404594, 458682

 

FG017-11 case files 049326, 058546, 058669, 064792, 079216, 113408, 173031, 177841 327615

 

FG053 Entire category

 

FG059-01 case files 083609

 

FG233 case file 029731, 139567

 

FG249 case files 505346

 

HE006-01 case files 225692, 398725

 

IV083 case files 149791

 

JL002 case files 129929

 

JL003 case files 141026

 

LE case files 569255

 

PR003 case files 092254

 

PR005-01 case files 286896

 

PR007-02 case files 302865

 

WHITE HOUSE STAFF AND OFFICE FILES

 

Bryan, Patricia Mack: Files

OA 19264

Fernandez, Ferdinand F.: U.S. Circuit Judge: Ninth District

 

Counsel to the President, Office of the: Records: Judicial Selection: U.S. District Courts File

OA 10865

Ideman, James USDJ [CA - Central: U.S. District Court]

Keller, William USDJ [CA - Central: U.S. District Court]

Legge, Charles USDJ [CA - North: U.S. District Court]

Rea, Judge William J. [CA - Central: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 10866

Brewster, Rudi USDJ [CA - Southern: U.S. District Court]

[Irving, J. Lawrence] USDJ [CA - Southern: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 11487

Harris, Stanley S. [DC : U.S. Attorney]

Harris, Stanley USDJ [DC: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 11488

Marcus, Stanley [FL - Southern: U.S. Attorney]

 

OA 11489

Fong, Harold M. [HA : U.S. District Court]

Norgle, Charles USDJ [IL - Northern: U.S. District Court]

Plunkett, Paul E. USDJ [IL - Northern: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 11490

Carter, Gene USDJ [ME: U.S. District Court]

Livaudis, Marcel USDJ [LA - Eastern: U.S. District Court] (1) (2)

Walter, Donald USDJ [LA - Western: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 11717

Smalkin, Frederic USDJ [MD: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 11718

Lee, Tom USDJ [MS - Southern: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 11719

Hellerstein, William USDJ [NY-Southern: U.S. District Court]

Potter, Robert D. USDJ [NC - Western: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 12282

Caldwell, William W. [PA - Middle: U.S. District Court]

 

OA 12283

Hinojosa, Ricardo [TX-South: US District Court] (1)(2)

 

OA 12284

Coughenour, John C. USDJ [WA - Western: U.S. District Court]

Kiser, Jackson L. USDJ [VA - Western: U.S. District Court]

 

President, Office of the: Presidential Briefing Papers, 1981-1989

06/14/1984 (case file 292180)

 

Presidential Handwriting File: Presidential Telephone Calls

Box 10, Folder 156

02/01/1988 Call to Emilio M. Garza 541037 FG053

 

Raul, Alan Charles: Files

Raul, Alan Charles: Files

OA 19143

Judge Kevin T. Duffy (1)-(7)

 

OA 19147

Appointment Process

Correspondence Judicial: 1986 (1)-(5)

[Correspondence Judicial: 1987] (1)-(7)

[Correspondence Judicial: 1988] (1)(2)

Judges American Bar Association

Judges Julio Brady

Judges District of Maryland (1)(2)

Judges Financial Review

Judges General: 1986 (1)-(3)

[Judges General: 1987] (1)-(12)

[Judges General: 1988] (1)(2)

Judges General: Judicial Appointments

Judicial Activism

Judicial Appointments Law Enforcement (1)(2)

Judicial Correspondence [Counsel to the President] Signature: 1986 (1)-(5)

Judicial Correspondence [Counsel to the President] Signature: 1987 (1)-(5)

Judicial Correspondence [Counsel to the President] Signature: 1988 (1)(2)

[Judicial Disability Certificate]

[Judicial] Letters Sent for Signature [1987] (1)-(5)

Judicial Matters

[Judicial Selection Committee Operation]

 

OA 19157

Claims Court 1986

[Judicial Miscellaneous: 1987-1988] (1)(2)

Judicial Recommendations to Department of Justice Steve Markman (1)-(6)

Judicial Restraint (1)-(3)

Judicial Search

Judicial Statistics

Manion, Daniel A. (1)-(7)

Tax Court 1986

[Bork, Robert H. - Federal Judiciary Almanac Entry]

Bork, Robert Letters re: Nomination to Supreme Court

[Bork, Robert Post-Hearings]

Judge Pasco Bowman - Candidate for Supreme Court (1)-(7)

Judge Ralph B. Guy, Jr. - Candidate for Supreme Court (1)-(3)

[Higginbotham, Patrick E.]

[Judicial Selection Material re: Candidate] (1)(2)

[NEXIS Search Results Easterbrook, Frank] (1)(2)

[NEXIS Search Results - Hall] (1)-(3)

[NEXIS Search Results - Higginbotham - Articles] (1)(2)

[NEXIS Search Results - Higginbotham - Cases]

[NEXIS Search Results - [Kennedy, Anthony - Articles - I] (1)(2)

[NEXIS Search Results - [Kennedy, Anthony - Articles - II] (1)-(3)

[NEXIS Search Results - Kennedy, Anthony - Cases]

[NEXIS Search Results - Wilkins - Cases]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Bork] (1)(2)

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Hall]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Hatch]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Heflin]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Higginbotham]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Kearse]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Kennedy]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Wallace]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Wilkins]

[Profiles of Candidates for Powell Supreme Court Seat: Winter]

Supreme Court Judge Robert Bork (1)-(8)

[Supreme Court Candidate: Judge Bork] (1)(2)

[Supreme Court Candidate: Judge Higginbotham]

[Supreme Court Candidate: Judge Kennedy]

[Supreme Court Candidate: Judge Wallace]

Supreme Court Nominations [I]

Supreme Court Nominations [II] (1)-(15)

[Supreme Court Nominations] (1)-(7)

[Supreme Court Opening 1986] (Notebook) (1)(2)

Supreme Court - Powell Replacement

[Supreme Court Summary of Justice Warren Burger Opening]

Supreme Court Swearing In [Justices Rehnquist and Scalia] (1)(2)

Wilkins (1)-(4)

 

OA 19158

12/03/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)-(4)

12/04/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)-(5)

12/07/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] [I] (1)-(6)

[12/07/1987 Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] [II] (1)-(11)

12/09/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)-(3)

12/10/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)-(4)

12/11/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

12/14/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

12/16/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)-(3)

[12/18/1987 Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

12/21/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)(2)

12/23/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

12/28/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

12/29/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)-(3)

12/30/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

12/31/1987 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

01/06/1988 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence] (1)(2)

01/07/1988 [Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

[February 1988 Anthony Kennedy Nomination Correspondence]

SUBSERIES C: JUDICIAL SELECTION COMMITTEE MEETINGS

OA 19159

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 01/09/1986] (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 01/16/1986]

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 01/30/1986] (1)(2)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 03/06/1986] (1)-(5)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 03/13/1986] (1)-(3)

Judges Committee 04/08/1986 (1)-(12)

Judges Meeting 04/08/1986 (1)-(5)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 04/24/1986] (1)-(3)

Judicial Selections 04/24/1986 (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 05/08/1986] (1)-(7)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 05/22/1986] (1)-(5)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 05/29/1986]

 

OA 19160

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 06/05/1986] (1)(2)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 06/12/1986] (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 06/19/1986] (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 07/02/1986] (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 07/10/1986] (1)-(4)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 07/17/1986]

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 07/24/1986] (1)(2)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 07/31/1986] (1)-(6)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 08/13/1986] (1)-(4)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 09/10/1986] (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 11/05/1986] (1)-(3)

Judicial Meetings November 1986 (1)-(3)

Judicial Meetings December 1986 (1)-(7)

 

OA 19161

Judicial Meetings February 1987 (1)-(5)

Judicial Meetings March 1987 (1)-(5)

Judicial Meetings April 1987 (1)-(10)

Judicial Meetings May 1987 (1)-(4)

Judicial Meetings June 1987 (1)-(8)

Judicial Meetings July 1987 (1)-(3)

Judicial Meetings August 1987 (1)-(6)

 

OA 19162

Judicial Meetings September 1987 (1)-(3)

Judicial Meetings October 1987 (1)-(8)

Judicial Meetings November 1987 (1)-(6)

Judicial Meetings December 1987 (1)-(6)

Judicial Meetings January 1988 (1)-(4)

Judicial Meetings February 1988 (1)-(6)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 03/03/1988] (1)-(4)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 03/17/1988] (1)-(4)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 03/31/1988] (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 04/14/1988] (1)-(5)

 

OA 19163

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 04/20/1988] (1)-(3)

[Judicial Selection Committee Meeting 05/03/1988] (1)-(4)

Judges Meetings (Agendas & Summaries) (1)(2)

 

SUBSERIES D: NOMINATIONS, 1986-1988

OA 19163 (Continued)

[1986 Nominations: Index, A-D] (1)-(5)

[1986 Nominations: E-L] (1)-(5)

[1986 Nominations: M-Q] (1)-(4)

[1986 Nominations: R-Z] (1)-(4)

Names for Judicial Vacancies (1)-(4)

[Nominations General: 1986] (1)-(5)

Nominations to Federal Judiciary, Recommendations for [Form Letters] (1)(2)

U.S. Attorney Recommendations (Background Materials) 1986 (1)-(14)

U.S. Marshal Recommendations (Background Materials) 1986 (1)-(10)

 

OA 19164

Recommendations Judges (Background Materials) 1986 [A-F] (1)-(6)

Recommendations Judges (Background Materials) 1986 [G-M] (1)-(9)

[Recommendations Judges (Background Materials) 1986, Mc-S] (1)-(11)

[Recommendations Judges (Background Materials) 1986, T-Z] (1)-(5)

[U.S. Marshal Recommendations (Background Materials) 1987]

District Court Recommendations 1987

Donald E. Abram: Judge District of Colorado (1)-(3)

James H. Alesia: Judge Northern District of Illinois

Samuel A. Alito: U.S. Attorney District of New Jersey

Richard J. Arcara: Judge Western District of New York

Clarence A. Beam: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, 8th Circuit (1)-(3)

Robert Holmes Bell: Judge Western District of Michigan

Wade Brorby: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit

William G. Cambridge: Judge District of Nebraska

Jack T. Camp, Jr.: Judge Northern District of Georgia

[Kenneth Conboy: Judge Southern District of New York]

Suzanne B. Conlon: Judge Northern District of Illinois

Robert E. Cowen: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit

Emmett Ripley Cox: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit (1)(2)

Sam R. Cummings: Judge Northern District of Texas

Richard J. Daronco: Judge Southern District of New York

Edward Dwight David: Judge Eastern District of Virginia

David S. Doty: Judge District of Minnesota (1)(2)

William L. Dwyer: Judge Western District of Washington

David M. Ebel: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit

T. S. Ellis, III: Judge Eastern District of Virginia

William H. Erickson: Judge District of Colorado

[David A. Ezra: Judge District of Hawaii]

Karl S. Forester: Judge Eastern District of Kentucky

OA 19165

Bernard A. Friedman: Judge Eastern District of Michigan

Emilio M. Garza: Judge Western District, Texas

Robert S. Gawthrop, III: Judge Eastern District, Pennsylvania

Morton I. Greenberg: Judge Court of Appeals, Third Circuit

Edward F. Harrington: Judge District of Massachusetts

Judith Richards Hope: Circuit Judge District of Columbia Circuit

Malcolm J. Howard: Judge Eastern District of North Carolina

Kenneth M. Hoyt: Judge Southern District of Texas

William D. Hutchinson: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit

Michael S. Kanne: Judge [U.S. Court of Appeals], Seventh Circuit

Robert F. Kelly: Judge Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Simeon Timothy Lake, III: Judge Southern District of Texas

Royce C. Lamberth: Judge District of Columbia

David G. Larimer: Judge Western District of New York

Edward Leavy: Judge [U.S. Court of Appeals], Ninth Circuit

Howard E. Levitt: Judge Eastern District of New York

Ronald S.W. Lew: Judge Central District of California

John C. Lifland: Judge District of New Jersey

Rudy Lozano: Judge Northern District of Indiana

George M. Marovich: Judge Northern District of Illinois

Malcolm F. Marsh: Judge District of Oregon (1)(2)

Shannon T. Mason, Jr.: Judge Eastern District of Virginia

James R. McGregor: Judge Western District of Pennsylvania

Larry J. McKinney: Judge Southern District of Indiana

Robert N. Miller: Judge District of Colorado (1)(2)

Michael B. Mukasey: Judge Southern District, New York

OA 19166

Paul V. Niemeyer: Judge District of Maryland

James A. Parker: Judge District of New Mexico (1)(2)

Layn. R. Phillips: Judge Western District of Oklahoma

Nicholas Politan: Judge District of New Jersey

J. Kenneth Porter: Judge [Eastern District of Tennessee] (1)(2)

Philip M. Pro: Judge District of Nevada

Stephen M. Reasoner: Judge Eastern District of Arkansas

Lowell A. Reed: Judge Eastern District, Pennsylvania

Robert Roberto, Jr.: Judge Eastern District of New York

Richard A. Schell: Judge Eastern District of Texas

Alfred C. Schmutzer, Jr.: Judge Eastern District of Tennessee

Antony J. Scirica: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit

David Bryan Sentelle: Judge District of Columbia Circuit

Jefferson Sessions: [Judge Southern District of Alabama] (1)-(5)

Bernard H. Siegan: Circuit Judge [U.S. Court of Appeals], Ninth Circuit (1)(2)

George C. Smith: Judge Southern District of Ohio

Jerry E. Smith: Circuit Judge Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit

Joseph P. Stadtmueller: Judge Eastern District of Wisconsin

William L. Standish: Judge Western District of Pennsylvania (1)(2)

Stuart A. Summit: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit

John Daniel Tinder: Judge Southern District of Indiana (1)(2)

Ernest C. Torres: Judge District of Rhode Island

David C. Treen: Judge Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit (1)(2)

Stephen S. Trott: Judge U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit

Jerome Turner: Judge Western District of Tennessee

Franklin S. Van Antwerpen: Judge Eastern District, Pennsylvania

Richard L. Voorhees: Judge Western District of North Carolina

Vaugh R. Walker: [Judge Northern District of California]

Rodney S. Webb: Judge District of North Dakota

Dean Whipple: Judge Western District of Missouri

Alfred M. Wolin: Judge District of New Jersey

Charles R. Wolle: Judge Southern District of Iowa

Kimba M. Wood: Judge Southern District of New York

James B. Zagel: Judge Northern District of Illinois

Thomas S. Zilly: Judge Western District of Washington (1)(2)

 

Last Updated: 12/2/2014 Most Recent Opening: 4/18/2007

 

Case# Researcher Topic Pages Restricted Opened

F96-010 Sheldon Goldman Judicial Selection 15,000

F05-162 Eliot Mincberg Ricardo Jinohosa 61 23 38

F05-163 Eliot Mincberg Emilio Garza 20 7 13